1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Africa and Asia are large co…

"Africa and Asia are large continents."

Translation:Afriko kaj Azio estas grandaj kontinentoj.

September 16, 2015

6 Comments


tantabares

Why in this case it's not "Grandajn Kontinentojn"?


vikungen

estas does not take the accusative case.


tantabares

Danke! Does any other verb work like that?


vikungen

Only transitive verbs take the accusative ending, so intransitive verbs like esti fariĝi etc don't, you'll learn more about it later on in the course :)


WallieMcKi

Vikungen it helps the understanding. Thank you!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.