"Africa and Asia are large continents."

Translation:Afriko kaj Azio estas grandaj kontinentoj.

September 16, 2015

5 Comments


tantabares

Why in this case it's not "Grandajn Kontinentojn"?

September 16, 2015

vikungen

estas does not take the accusative case.

September 16, 2015

tantabares

Danke! Does any other verb work like that?

September 16, 2015

vikungen

Only transitive verbs take the accusative ending, so intransitive verbs like esti fariĝi etc don't, you'll learn more about it later on in the course :)

September 16, 2015

tantabares

Ok, thank you!

September 16, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.