"Ĉu vi ne aŭdis la anoncon?"

Translation:Did you not hear the announcement?

September 16, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

Ne, mi tute ne aŭdis tiun.

Kion ni fartus nun?


jxetkubo

Mi ĉiam ne aŭdas tiujn – aŭ: … tiajn. Tio ne havas pluralon.

Kion ni faru nun? What shall we do now?

aŭ: Kiel ni fartas nun? How do we do now?/How are we now?


FredCapp

La tiojn estis mistajpo, mi pardonpetas.

La uzado de fartus estis cerbafurzo.


jwew18

Mi aŭdas lin "Ĉu vi aŭdis la anauncon?". Ne aŭdis la "ne".


FredCapp

The speaker seems to have said n'aŭdis which may be the source of your confusion. I can assure you that in the recording above, there is a for real ne in the sentence.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.