Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a motorcycle and a car."

Translation:Tengo una moto y un coche.

4 years ago

37 Comments


tliarch
tliarch

what is aggravating is that when I checked the hints, after I had understood the noun to be feminine, the tip showed 'un', so I changed it. Then....it turns out la moto, is right. Why make the tip correct? As it is, its just confusing.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I don't think the tips ever tell you which article is supposed to go with the noun, I learned that the hard way... it's better to just go with what you know and learn along the way which word is masculine and which is femenine.

4 years ago

tliarch
tliarch

I think I was a newbie...I know now I have to study the various vocabulary, and then I'll know the tense and gender of them before I work on them. Its solved these kinds of issues.

4 years ago

medfordtim

Twice now, I have run across words ending in "o" which are "feminine." Go figure...

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yea... It's because "moto" is the shortened form of "la motocicleta".

4 years ago

dbuccieri

Why can "moto" be feminine or masculine?

4 years ago

andrei_k3
andrei_k3

as i can see it moto is a shortcut from motocicleta, so that is why it is feminine

4 years ago

Herk308

I was told that saying "Tengo coche" is a more correct way of saying "I have a car" than saying "Tengo un coche" which would mean "I have one car" (as opposed to several cars). Is this correct?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think that's correct - that is one of the things I've learned from these Duo forums.

That after "tener" - the "un/una" is not required to convey "one" - it's implied.

Tengo coche/tengo libro = I have a car/I have a book (a = one)

Tengo un choche/tengo un libro = I have one car (not two)/I have one book (not two)

4 years ago

Herk308

I ask because I omitted "un" before "coche" and got this wrong. Are there only certain situations where it is acceptable to omit "un" or "una" before the noun?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Tengo una moto y un coche" -- in this case you can't omit the "un" before "coche" because the noun that comes before it is feminine (una moto).

I am not sure, but I think even if you were going to say "Tengo una moto y una casa" you have to reiterate the "una" for the 2nd one as well, not "tengo una moto y casa"

Generally, you can omit un/una after tener, but in this example you need it.

4 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Una moto. "Moto" is from "motocicleta".

2 months ago

BAMR03

ahhhghjnidshnkjih vs !!!!!!!!!!!!! that was my last sentence in an important test and got it wrong!!!!! :"-(

3 years ago

DigitalStyle

What is the different between un and uno/una? When would you use one or the other? I've had issues with using one of the latter when it says to use the former quite frequently.

2 years ago

MercedesEstelle

Normally Uno(m)/una(f)=one And Un(m)/una(f)=a As you can see una is interchangable for "one" and "a". Once again it will depend on context.

2 years ago

Carol870492

I typed moto and the answer kept saying I typed "motor"; I did this three times and each time was told I was incorrect.

9 months ago

CameliaLaz3

Ggggg

5 months ago

Lance340833

This one is annoying. It keeps going back and forth saying "motor" is motorcycle. No, motor = motor. moto = motorcycle. If I type in un moto it says no, it's supposed to be un motor. Then I type in un motor. Nope, supposed to be un moto. Grrrr....

3 months ago

Lance340833

Okay, I finally get it. A motorcycle = una moto. So even though moto ends with an o it's femanime.

3 months ago

JayJay502335

I wrote “tengo una moto y un carro” and it said I was wrong, that it was “tengo una motor y un carro.” ???

2 months ago

rein945

Does Duolingo recognise 'auto' for car? My wife's family are from Chile and they use auto, but rarely coche

4 years ago

iluvchabad

in Venezuela its carro!

4 years ago

CameliaLaz3

Chile spanish os like american english its a bit different

5 months ago

CameliaLaz3

Chile spanish is like american english its a bit different

5 months ago

IndaImmega
IndaImmega

I ws also wondering if auto or autobus would work?

4 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

Check both at spanishdict.com

3 years ago

JosephKnox

Why is carro wrong? I thought it was just another word for car.

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Hm, not sure why that was marked wrong. Maybe it was something else in your sentence? If you think that you were marked wrong for using "carro" then you should report it, "coche" and "carro" are basically the same thing.

2 years ago

JosephKnox

Thanks

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I used un moto not una motocicleta : how do you know when to use the right translation???

    3 years ago

neiht20
    neiht20

    Actually there's nothing wrong with using "moto", it's just a shortened version of "motocicleta". What was wrong was the article use you used with it. It should have been "una moto" because the noun is feminine.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Oh, I forgot. Gonna have to go back to the vocabulary with the correct use of the articles, thanks for the masculine and feminine words !

      3 years ago

mohammed.d

      Moto is a feminine so why hints show una instead of un??

      4 years ago

neiht20
      neiht20

      Because "una" is feminine. "Un" is masculine, so the hint was correct in showing "una". However, the hints aren't always a reliable way of telling which article to use, you kinda have to just remember what's masculine and feminine and what article goes with it.

      4 years ago

ElliotNovak

      The sentence starts with "I have" , so why is the option that starts with "Voy" also considered one of the correct options?

      4 years ago

Germain2016230

      The tip says "un" not "Una" therefore, you need to make up your minds!!

      4 years ago

tessbee
      tessbee

      No, the hover gave "un", "una", and "por". You just have to use what you've learned so far which article to use correctly. Just because "un" was the first article on the list means that's what you have to use.

      3 years ago