"A sopa é para Pedro."

Translation:The soup is for Pedro.

September 16, 2015

15 Comments


scott.arma

Ah, Pedro. One of the most important names to learn in Portuguese.

September 16, 2015

edstop

The translation of Pedro is Peter!!!!!!!!!!!!! Have we change the rules for names?

October 19, 2015

redbrickhouse

Names are typically not translated unless the translation involves a change in script. Even then, they aren't really translated. They are transliterated so we know how to pronounce them.

March 18, 2016

Paulenrique

I like it too. Actually, I like "Pedro Henrique". I'm "Paulo Henrique", so I've almost reached my goal... or my mom... =)

Anyway, is your comment due to the biblical name?

September 16, 2015

edstop

Could someone explain me (Duolingo staff perhaps) the reason that Pedro should remain Pedro instead of being Peter

October 31, 2015

redbrickhouse

Names are not translated. They are transliterated if applicable. One good reason for this is that many (if not most) names have no equivalent in the new language.

March 18, 2016

GabbyDelRio

I mean, if you met someone named Pedro, you would not call him Peter, you'd call him Pedro. Even though it is the equivalent translation, you still respect and use people's real names.

September 26, 2017

ksten67

why do you use para instead of pelo?

November 19, 2015

cultvult

Why not 'para o Pedro'?

January 12, 2017

Paulenrique

It is also rihgt.

January 12, 2017

RositaVill

Is there any difference between "para" and "pra"?

May 12, 2017

Paulenrique

"Pra" is informal and should be avoided when writing formally.

May 12, 2017

Myckey_Mouse

why no "the soup is to Pedro."

October 24, 2016

Sara181004

Why para and not por Pedro?

December 10, 2017

Paulenrique

When you mean "for someone", use "para". (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25500255)

December 10, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.