1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett fordon"

"Ett fordon"

Translation:A vehicle

September 16, 2015

24 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

For those curious, fordon has no connection to Ford. Fordon comes from fara ‎(to travel) or fora ‎(a cargo) and‎ don ‎(a tool), so a fordon is a travel or cargo tool.


devalanteriel

That's funny, you're the third person I see on here making the connection. I can totally understand why, but it's so very foreign to me as a native. :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

At least in English, it's common enough for a brand name to become the name for a thing. A hoover for a vacuum cleaner, kleenix for a tissue, xerox for a photocopy, google for internet searching, etc.

We also have the verb "to ford" for crossing water. I know that's related to fjord. I don't have time to investigate if it's related to fara or fora at the moment.


devalanteriel

Yeah, as I said, I can definitely understand why. It just strikes me as funny.

As for English "ford" (where the verb is derived from the noun), it does not seem directly related to fara/fora, but I would bet they ultimately come from the same source originally.


PLLumsdaine

Yes, ford and fara do seem to be related! Etymonline derives English ford from Proto Indo-European *prtu, “a going, a passage”, and English fare (cognate to Swedish fara) from PIE *por-, “going, passage”; which are presumably different forms of the same PIE root verb.


Hexworm

Ford is named after Henry Ford i do believe!


JerryMcCarthy99

The "ford" (noun and verb) being discussed here relates to crossing places across rivers and streams.

Henry Ford's ancestors probably came from a place which had an important ford. Places like "Oxford" go much further back than Henry Ford :-) .


JerryMcCarthy99

So it's closer to German "Fahrzeug"?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. It's possible that the for in fordon is related ultimately to fahren, but I don't know for sure and I can't check right now.


kiteo

I don’t know about German, but for- and fora appear to be related to English fore as in moving for-ward, and they are Germanic in origin.

Edit: hang on, the SAOB etymology for fordon compares it directly to Fahrzeug.


Driper4

but it's easier to memorize it since Ford is a vehicle :P


toastie70

Given that there are some common words between Swedish and Russian, I wondered if Fordon is related to the Russian фургон (fourgon).

The russian appears to be taken directly from the French Fourgon, meaning a van or a truck (for carrying people/luggage in the old days).

Given the etymology of Fordon already shared by MarkBorkBorkBork, maybe it is just a coincidence that they are so similar and mean almost exactly the same thing.


devalanteriel

It's probably just a coincidence. Thanks for relaying the information, though. :)


Byx-

Is fordon only used for a machine that transports physical things or is it more flexible, as in English? Example borrowed from dictionary.com: College is a vehicle for success.


devalanteriel

We only really use it in the physical conveyance sense. There's nothing preventing you from using it figuratively, but it's not idiomatic to do so.


NatalieBoa3

Ford in English is to cross (a river).


devalanteriel

I might add that fording is called vada in Swedish, and a river ford is a vadställe - literally a fording place.


Yvonne608224

How about teaching us the two plural forms of the word?


Yvonne608224

Thank you but your link did not show the plural. Ett fordon , fordonet, fordon, fordonen, maybe?


devalanteriel

It actually does show the plural. Are you on mobile? If so, the box extends horizontally, so you need to scroll to see the hidden info.


Yvonne608224

After turning off my laptop I just found your comment here and rechecked the link. I see it now thanks. My guess was right. Weird word so different from the Norwegian kjøretøy.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.