1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drinken wijn bij het avon…

"We drinken wijn bij het avondeten."

Translation:We drink wine with dinner.

September 16, 2015

31 Comments


Ice-Kagen

What is the difference between "bij" and "met"?


BenYoung84

"bij" is directly related to English "by" and means at or by, it's just in this example you would express that meaning using with rather than by/at in English.


mayanchesna

I'm still confused with that as well.


Bert_Texas

I think perhaps it depends on the action of the object - Ik drink bier met mijn vriend, ik drink bier bij mijn avondeten. Both would use "with" in English, but only the friend is sharing your beer drinking experience with you. The dinner is not.


mikepictor

that...is a REALLY good explanation. So "met" is a cooperative state, and bij is "at the same time"?


BretHudson

Chances are this has been asked before in other threads, but what are the rules regarding dinner/lunch/breakfast being in the definite in sentences like these? Does this happen with other nouns? Thanks!


Mario_Drouga

I think English speakers can think of bij as translating to alongside when used as an adverb


laurengr

Just trying to understand the use of "wij" vs "we" - seems like I keep mixing them up


tylerhobbs

Wij is just the stressed form. You could use either. From what I've read, you would use the stressed form if you really wanted to emphasize that it was we doing something, opposed to someone else.


Retroix

Why is 'het' used in Dutch but isn't translated in English?


JoannaFaro

Possibly because 'we drink wine with the dinner' doesn't really sound right and yet without the het word it probably doesn't sound right in Dutch.


mistionic

Oh okay, thanks!


nanetka85

Why i cannot say "at the supper"? I drink the wine at the supper or by the supper, not with .


Simius

Thanks, accepted now.


Mohsin_dutch

What is the meaning/use of 'bij'? Sorry if this question is too naive. Thanks.


lostneedle

Psst, mouse over the word :)


mistionic

Why can you not say 'we drink wine with the dinner' ?


Stephen847223

It accepts that now. Even though it's less common in English


Jacky101000

can it also mean "during"?


jirrenno

The option "at dinner" is not available. If it was, that would be my favorite translation. Small nuances: "with" gives too much emphasis on having wine and dinner "together".


yHU24

Ik heb in juist manieer geschreven . Waarom schrijven jullie dat het fout is?


Jigimaru

Why cant you use wij instead of we?


MANUEL969273

Evening meal is perfectly ok to native english speakers. Come on duo keep up


suse402514

I think the right answer is: we drink wine to the dinner.


Stephen847223

No that's bad English. 'with dinner' is correct.


3ric4ik

I think the "v" alphabet in Indonesia is influenced by the Dutch alphabet. We also pronounce "v" as "f". But we still pronounce "w" as "w" not "v/ʋ".


e1VpVxkl

Let me think. We usually pronouce the V as V, not F. But sometimes - if the V follows the letter D, F, K, P, S, T - it becomes a F: advertentie, afvoeren, "Vaak vissen zij bij het meer", opvoeren, ijsvorming, het volk. But the W remains W.

Long ago, I did a course Bahasa Indonesia: a beautiful language! Unfortunately, after a year, there weren't enough learners any more, so it stopped. But I definitely want to pick up that language again. I see that you have already "tasted" a bit of many languages: nice! There are many languages to choose from at Duolingo, aren't there? Good luck with that! Kind regards.


Heather774488

In the Dutch/ English version you say our dinner, so you should accept it when we translate it this way!


JosephT.Madawela

We should not loose a heart for not using het but be given a notice instead


Huracan505243

There is het, but it doesn't accept the nor that

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.