"Cosa mangi?"

Translation:What do you eat?

January 3, 2013

34 Comments


bluelion04

Whales

July 24, 2014

Grattz

Could you also just say 'Che mangi?' I'm slightly confused by this cosa word !

May 9, 2015

AlessandroVerc

but in italian "What are you eating?" will be "Che cosa stai mangiando?" It is correct?

October 5, 2015

lucaposa23

Yes, it is correct. (In English, when asking, the verb goes first. You must say: "Is it correct?".)

June 18, 2018

Marina561544

Or "Chi sono mangi"?

May 5, 2018

lucaposa23

Pleaee, no ahahah

June 18, 2018

lucaposa23

Please*

June 18, 2018

larmaur

Seems that: What do you eat? means the same thing.

October 7, 2014

awebb253

I agree. Can that be used, instead? I didn't want to lose a heart, so, I didn't try it.

October 22, 2014

alisongregor

I wrote "What do you eat" and it said I was also correct

July 1, 2015

Randy-1

This is the only translation that makes sense to me.

November 28, 2015

Hector290697

But your pic says something different lol. XD

I love Goku.

April 12, 2019

drholcomb

How do you know it is present tense ("What are you eating?") rather than past tense ("What did you eat?")?

October 30, 2013

GrowingViolet

Past tense has a different construction. This form of the verb mangiare, "mangi", is only used in the present second-person singular (as well as a few forms of the subjunctive, which Duolingo doesn't touch upon until WAY later, so don't worry about that right now); in other words, "mangi" only (at this point in the lessons) means "you (singular) eat (present)."

The past tense, "What did you eat?" would look something like "Che cosa hai mangiato?"

January 9, 2014

JoeDonavin

You will get to future and past tense further on

December 22, 2013

HierOfFire

Instead of "What're you eating" I almost put " What;re thooooossssseeee!?!?!?"

February 6, 2016

barfara

why 'cosa' and not cos'e´? What is the difference in the two? Is cosa for a "thing" and cos'é for a person?

June 29, 2016

lucaposa23

It's not about the gender. It's easy: "Cosa" means "what". "Cosa é" means "what is". In other situations you can translate "cosa" with "thing". Example: "Racism is a stupid thing." ➡ "Il razzismo é una cosa stupida".

June 18, 2018

HanaHesami

great answer tnx veryy much

April 26, 2019

SamantaA14

Una balena!

July 12, 2015

lovemonroe1

La balena

August 13, 2015

Ella_Wren

Food

November 30, 2016

jaydenseeollier

ha..... i got it write

January 2, 2017

Sorren8

wait. where is the "do" coming from?

May 26, 2017

sara337213

I don't get this either

August 10, 2018

JacquesFre5

What's you eating? And be prepared for that!) ...& Whatzit ye eatin? So: you eat in or you eat out?

November 3, 2018

LawrenceHa433862

My Italian friend always says "Cosa?" to his parents after they say something to him.

April 27, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I'm a zombie and I love to eat your juicy fleshhh...yum..yum..yum

May 7, 2019

KarenGregory1

I gave the correct answer 'what do you eat' but was marked wrong

May 12, 2019

DonnaMarie

How would you know the question "what"? I see the definitions for "you eat" and " thing."

January 3, 2013

christian

"cosa" also means "what".

January 3, 2013

DonnaMarie

Thanks. I finally figured that out. But you wouldn't know from reading the definitions offered.

January 3, 2013

RafaMoreno

I think Italians may also use "che cosa mangi?", which is a bit easier to figure out.

January 8, 2013

corey420stallone

I put cosa manje and i didnt try to :(

March 18, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.