1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa mangi?"

"Cosa mangi?"

Translation:What do you eat?

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


Grattz

Could you also just say 'Che mangi?' I'm slightly confused by this cosa word !


AlessandroVerc

but in italian "What are you eating?" will be "Che cosa stai mangiando?" It is correct?


lucaposa23

Yes, it is correct. (In English, when asking, the verb goes first. You must say: "Is it correct?".)


drholcomb

How do you know it is present tense ("What are you eating?") rather than past tense ("What did you eat?")?


GrowingViolet

Past tense has a different construction. This form of the verb mangiare, "mangi", is only used in the present second-person singular (as well as a few forms of the subjunctive, which Duolingo doesn't touch upon until WAY later, so don't worry about that right now); in other words, "mangi" only (at this point in the lessons) means "you (singular) eat (present)."

The past tense, "What did you eat?" would look something like "Che cosa hai mangiato?"


JoeDonavin

You will get to future and past tense further on


larmaur

Seems that: What do you eat? means the same thing.


barfara

why 'cosa' and not cos'e´? What is the difference in the two? Is cosa for a "thing" and cos'é for a person?


lucaposa23

It's not about the gender. It's easy: "Cosa" means "what". "Cosa é" means "what is". In other situations you can translate "cosa" with "thing". Example: "Racism is a stupid thing." ➡ "Il razzismo é una cosa stupida".


HanaHesami

great answer tnx veryy much


DeeTac

Thank you! I was wondering the same thing.


LawrenceHa433862

My Italian friend always says "Cosa?" to his parents after they say something to him.


Sorren8

wait. where is the "do" coming from?


JacquesFre5

What's you eating? And be prepared for that!) ...& Whatzit ye eatin? So: you eat in or you eat out?


KarenGregory1

I gave the correct answer 'what do you eat' but was marked wrong


Piotr139789

Oh, just some insects on a plate.


Anteater52

Couldn't you say "cose mangi" for what (things) are you eating?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.