1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du sove i natt?"

"Vil du sove i natt?"

Translation:Do you want to sleep tonight?

September 16, 2015

22 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

"Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir" doesn't sound half as enticing as "Vil du sove med meg i natt"


grydolva

Except that the Norwegian phrase "sove med" usually means exactly what it says. Sleep.

I don't think I know anyone who would seriously ask someone "å sove med" them, but actually want sex. Most Norwegians will use "ligge med", it's a non-offensive term, also familiar from English as an rather arcaic expression (to lay with someone). If you just want to cuddle or share the bed and sleep, inject sammen (together) into the phrase. "Ligge sammen med" is what you would say if you went somewhere with friends and you all had to bunk together rather than get separate sleeping accommodations.


ReginoldHutchens

Cool, thanks. So it'd be "Vil du ligge med meg i natt"


grydolva

That's a good translation (of the intent) of the French phrase. Just mind your i's:)


fveldig
Mod

It doesn't even have the same meaning.


ReginoldHutchens

In what way do they differ?


fveldig
Mod

First of all the thing grydolva said. Secondly, 'vous' is the formal you in French. And because this is an older song, it would be okay to use the archaic formal you in Norwegian, De.

"Vil De ligge med meg i aften?".


ReginoldHutchens

I'm not fluent in French, but I know when I've been to Quebec people still used "vous" when speaking to strangers. So I don't think it'd be outdated in the context of the song lyrics. Whereas I didn't even know a formal "you" had ever existed in Norwegian until today.


griffindd

the question is whether it can ever make sense to use a "formal" term like vous for what strangers if you're asking whether they want to "sleep" with you. One would hope that one would get to "tu" before such questions arise...;o)


ReginoldHutchens

If you've ever heard the song, she was "strutting" down the street, met a guy named "Joe", asked him if he wanted to "go", and then they couchaient ensemble in the "boudoir." So I doubt they ever got past "vous" ;)


LINHARS

I am Norwegian. My older sister got married when she was 20. A few weeks after the wedding, I went to see her in her new home. She had to make a phone call. She introduced herself saying: Det er fru ssss (her new name, her husband's name. I was 17. I found it really funny, I could not stop laughing. Ten years later I met my husband, we bought a flat, moved in, and 14 years later we got married. This is quite normal in Norway now, but at that time it was not at all the norm. We did not tell anyone about the wedding because we married just to save some tax money, not because it was an important event. I kept my own name.

Now I live in France. Here I am "Madame Overaa" which is my husband's name. Even people I know quite well say "vous". When they call me, they say: "Bonjour Madame Overaa. "


ReginoldHutchens

It was 1974. Formal you dropped from Norwegian that recently?


fveldig
Mod

I thought the song was older, but the phrase still predates that song. My point was that even in French it is too formal to use 'vous' in the question.


RobertHarr347673

Wonder what the norwegian for bumping uglies is?...


rose.boi

Duo, buddy..hehe....what are you implying?


Jan_D_13

This sounds like a threat, really. :O


loladesu

Jeg vil alltid å sove...


mrswesson07

"Vil du sove i natt" Can someone explain the difference between "Do you want to sleep tonight?" and "Will you sleep tonight?" (As in someone is sick and might not be able to sleep, etc.? I had this question previously and it marked "Will you sleep tonight?" as correct.


JooPereira912683

"vil" means both "want" and "will"


Jacek_B

how would you say "will you sleep at night"?


RobertHarr347673

Does this refer to the "altfor kaffe" type of can't sleep, or are watching a scary movie type. Or is it the "will you be stopping here tonight? No funny business... That's extra"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.