1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du sove i natt?"

"Vil du sove i natt?"

Translation:Do you want to sleep tonight?

September 16, 2015

25 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

"Voulez vous coucher avec moi ce soir" doesn't sound half as enticing as "Vil du sove med meg i natt"


grydolva

Except that the Norwegian phrase "sove med" usually means exactly what it says. Sleep.

I don't think I know anyone who would seriously ask someone "å sove med" them, but actually want sex. Most Norwegians will use "ligge med", it's a non-offensive term, also familiar from English as an rather arcaic expression (to lay with someone). If you just want to cuddle or share the bed and sleep, inject sammen (together) into the phrase. "Ligge sammen med" is what you would say if you went somewhere with friends and you all had to bunk together rather than get separate sleeping accommodations.


ReginoldHutchens

Cool, thanks. So it'd be "Vil du ligge med meg i natt"


grydolva

That's a good translation (of the intent) of the French phrase. Just mind your i's:)


fveldig

It doesn't even have the same meaning.


RobertHarr347673

Wonder what the norwegian for bumping uglies is?...


ReginoldHutchens

In what way do they differ?


fveldig

First of all the thing grydolva said. Secondly, 'vous' is the formal you in French. And because this is an older song, it would be okay to use the archaic formal you in Norwegian, De.

"Vil De ligge med meg i aften?".


ReginoldHutchens

I'm not fluent in French, but I know when I've been to Quebec people still used "vous" when speaking to strangers. So I don't think it'd be outdated in the context of the song lyrics. Whereas I didn't even know a formal "you" had ever existed in Norwegian until today.


ReginoldHutchens

If you've ever heard the song, she was "strutting" down the street, met a guy named "Joe", asked him if he wanted to "go", and then they couchaient ensemble in the "boudoir." So I doubt they ever got past "vous" ;)


griffindd

the question is whether it can ever make sense to use a "formal" term like vous for what strangers if you're asking whether they want to "sleep" with you. One would hope that one would get to "tu" before such questions arise...;o)


ReginoldHutchens

It was 1974. Formal you dropped from Norwegian that recently?


fveldig

I thought the song was older, but the phrase still predates that song. My point was that even in French it is too formal to use 'vous' in the question.


Jan_D_13

This sounds like a threat, really. :O


rose.boi

Duo, buddy..hehe....what are you implying?


loladesu

Jeg vil alltid å sove...


mrswesson07

"Vil du sove i natt" Can someone explain the difference between "Do you want to sleep tonight?" and "Will you sleep tonight?" (As in someone is sick and might not be able to sleep, etc.? I had this question previously and it marked "Will you sleep tonight?" as correct.


JooPereira912683

"vil" means both "want" and "will"


Jacek_B

how would you say "will you sleep at night"?


SigurdS

I think, that's "Skal du sove om natten"


RobertHarr347673

Does this refer to the "altfor kaffe" type of can't sleep, or are watching a scary movie type. Or is it the "will you be stopping here tonight? No funny business... That's extra"


noellica

Is "will you sleep tonight" incorrect as a translation?


rikkiro

This sounds vaguely threatening lol

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.