"The girl is kissing the boy."

Translation:Jenta kysser gutten.

September 16, 2015

12 Comments


ReginoldHutchens

Is "k" always a "sh" sound in Norwegian?

September 16, 2015

grydolva

You need to look at the letters following the k. Ky ki kj gets the same kj-sound. Ka ko ku kå kø gets a hard k.

It's not a sh-sound! Pronouncing kino (cinema) like shino rather than kjino (I don't now how to write the difference in sound-letters) is what kids do.

September 16, 2015

ReginoldHutchens

Every time I hear a word like "kylling" I can't help but hear it either as an "sh" or a "ch" :/ But thanks for the advice about pronunciation contexts!

September 16, 2015

NilMarkas

The character I believe you were looking for is 'ç' in accordance with the IPA ^.^ (Who says Wikipedia's -completely- unreliable? =P) It's a voiceless palatal fricative which, as Gry Dolva stated, is a different sound from 'ʂ' and 'ʃ', which are both silibants -- the lattermost of which shouldn't actually be used when speaking this dialect of norsk we're all learning here... Or at least that's my understanding, but I'd like to hear what a native Norwegian would have to say about the matter =)

And so I've only included the 'ʃ' here because I assumed that, like me, most native English speakers here were using our natural SH sound(s) rather than pronouncing SJ/SKJ as it should be pronounced: 'ʂ'. Mange takk.

May 1, 2016

grydolva

ç is listed under "foreign sounds" in a nice (now bookmarked) list I just found at thefreedictionary.com, but for those of you speaking a bit German, it is the same sound as in "Ich". Or saying yes without voice (?).

['çylɪŋ] = kylling (chicken)

['çiːnu] = kino (cinema)

[ʃeː] = skje (spoon)

[ʃɪp] = ship (En). Skip (No) = [ʃiːp]

ç, ustemt, palativ frikativ (kjære, ['çæːɾə]). ʃ, ustemt palato-alveolar frikativ (skjære, ['ʃæːɾə])

I couldnt' find any words with the 'ʂ' or 'ʐ' in neither English nor Norwegian... or actually find it listed in the general IPA quick view at all.

And I'm real surprised that this next one doesn't show up more often, it is sorely needed to explain why our robovoice doesn't say "mannen" but "mann'n". It is supposed to be a small letter on top, superscript.

ə indicates that the following consonant (l or n) is syllabic, as in bundle ('bʌndəl), button ('bʌtən).


Do we have a way to write superscript in the discussions?

May 2, 2016

NilMarkas

So I guess I may have been a bit hasty in my reading and even hastier in my writing, as per my last post xD I've since read further into the matter and according to what I've read (sources linked below), the retroflex silibant (ʂ) is -only- used when pronouncing the digraph 'RS' and even then, this is only the case in certain dialects.

I've learned a lot in these past couple of weeks -- mostly that I've been wrong like, 80% of the time lol But even so, it's all been extraordinarily helpful, especially being in contact with genuinely helpful, native Norwegian speakers ^.^ My first attempt at learning the language on my own -- with minimal help (if you can call it that -_-) from sarcastic jackasses on MySpace -- failed miserably. So I can't tell you how much I appreciate this, folks. Takk igjen for hjelpen, Gry =D Ha en fin dag, alle sammen!

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_phonology

http://www.omniglot.com/writing/norwegian.htm

http://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=30744

May 2, 2016

grydolva

Aaaah "børse"! I tried that as well but the regular transcipt just went with the ʃ. I thought maybe my own dialect wasn't pronounced enough, but I actually don't agree that it should be written ['bœʃə], it does not sound like <bø+skje> at all. It is a retroflex sound:-) ['bœʂə]

I think a lot of the Eastern Norwegian dialects say it like that, retroflex, like myself (my home region is Grenland).

May 3, 2016

australsk

I have really enjoyed this discussion between you and Vredesbyrd. As a native English speaker I was initially stunned when I discovered Norwegian dictionaries do not use IPA for pronunciation. I now realize this is probably because there is no standardized dialect. Which, strangely, is very freeing as a learner of Norwegian, because it doesn't matter if the pronunciation is 100% "correct" or not as there is nothing definite to suggest it is wrong. That said the following link may prove useful to anyone struggling with the sounds of Norwegian https://www.ntnu.edu/isl/calst-for-learners.
The CALST program is free to download and use. It has several Norwegian dialects including Oslo, which, I believe, is similar to bokmål. A fantastic feature of this program is that it has sound combinations and minimal pairs, such as the 'SK' 'KJ' differences you have been discussing, and tests to enable you to determine how well you hear the differences.

June 23, 2016

NilMarkas

"Which, strangely, is very freeing as a learner of Norwegian, because it doesn't matter if the pronunciation is 100% "correct" or not as there is nothing definite to suggest it is wrong."

I know, right? Lol Pronunciation was the part I was stressing on the most... at least, until I started reading more about the peculiarities of Norwegian pronunciation -- thanks largely to the suggestions of Gry and Linn ^^ If you can find a copy of Einar Haugen's 1972 Norwegian-English dictionary, it actually does include an earlier (unfortunately pretty outdated) version of the IPA key xD At the very least, it's interesting to see how far it's come in the past few decades =) Lykke til, Australsk!

June 23, 2016

blaeksbiofor

I said "Piken kysser gutten." - I do not even know how the machine catched that. And it is correct. New word anyway.

February 20, 2016

Ssofietta

Does "kysse" also work for family members or friends?

March 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Sure, if you kiss them it's described using the same verb.

Giving people a kiss on the cheek as a greeting is less common in Norway though.

March 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.