1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is young and I am old."

"She is young and I am old."

Translation:Lei è giovane ed io sono vecchio.

January 3, 2013

50 Comments


elfizz06

The answer without "lei" and "io" should be accepted (E' giovane e sono vecchio) ... And this is true for all the sentences


Afalz4

There is no indication that the speaker is masculine. Either vecchio or vecchia should be acceptable.


cursit

If there is no indication of masculine or feminine you need to use the masculine form. That's just how Italian works


gabrielpg

In fact you can assume that the person who is talking is a woman. So "vecchia" should also be accepted.


LuizQueved

ROMANCE LANGUAGES YOU LOVELY MONSTERS


Mico_di_Ostia

Why do you need io here, " io sono vecchio " is correct while "sono vecchio" is not


Duolessio

You have to express it because you are making a comparison between "you" and "I".


NRizel

I also didn't use "io" and it said i'm correct. Maybe because you use "ed" which facing the vowel sounds afterwards (like "an" in english)


potocnik.jurij

Why is "Lei e giovana" not correct? It seems that the adjective "giovane" always has to be in this form and it does not change according to the object it is referring to. Why is that? Can you help?


MatheusdeC8

In italian, nouns and adjectives that end with 'e' fit both genders. So, 'giovane' is used for both male and female.


Heidijan

Esatto. "Giovana" non esiste. (solo il nome Giovanna)


livvy420

What are the rules for the different forms of and?


KSmitch

You mean "e" vs. "ed"? "Ed" is used before words that start with vowels much like the English article "an". "E" is used in every other case.


GScottOliver

It's interesting that this exercise showed me two alternate correct Italian sentences, both using both pronouns, but one said ed io sono vecchio (as above), and one said e io sono anziana (not ed).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'd report that. It could be a glitch in the algorithm.


GScottOliver

Thanks for the response! Are you saying that ed is required with io, and e io is absolutely incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I looked it up to be certain.

comment/80487

It's a little more complicated than "a" vs "an" in English.


SirGeorgeJugiong

"Piccola" was accepted with "grande"


Duolessio

In Italian, you can use "piccolo" and "grande" as synonyms for "giovane" and "vecchio". It's colloquial and a bit childish though. The most common sentence that you can hear this is "cosa vuoi fare da grande?", which is used to ask a child what he wants to do as a grownup.


DonnaLear2

Yes, that confused me when it was first used but now it's wrong??


bobbyd98682

I put Lei è giovane e sono vecchio and was wrong. Aug.2017 I was under the impession that either io sono or sono were correct but Italians will just use sono because it is easier. In Spanish you could say yo soy but soy is sufficient.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sometimes Duolingo falsely marks correct responses wrong. If that happens again, flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted" (after double-checking you didn't make another error that would invalidate it).


bobbyd98682

Thank you. If I come across it again, I will flag this. However, whether I get it right or wrong in Duolingo does not concern me as much as learning correctly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I understand that, but reporting errors helps the course contributors to improve things overall.


wyqtor

Io sono vecchio, ma ho dei soldi!


chemacasado

"è piccola " not valid?


pfia924

No. She's young, not small.


littleblueduck

This was in the dropdown options though...


Duolessio

Actually, in colloquial Italian they are used as synonyms.


JxPatrizia

how about the third response: she is HOT and I am old. so sad!!!


mimiducky

I think 'oppure' means 'but rather' and that's nowhere in that sentence. :)


williwadelma

reminds me of a song


joonrose

Why can't I say 'Lei e giovane ed sono vecchio?'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To expand on what roman2095 said, e vs ed is comparable to a vs an in English.

Also, e/ed means and, while è means is. The grave accent makes all the difference.


roman2095

You only use "ed" when the next word starts with a vowel as in "ed io" otherwise it would be "e sono". Also it would be "Lei è" instead of "Lei e"


DavidHannaford

Why does the second phrase need 'io' ?


PrinceUVA

Why is oppure incorrect here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Oppure" is "or rather". This sentence uses "and".


EmpireFaith

Sounds a lot like 'Bring him home...'


AnnaAlzona

What is "grande" not acceptable? I heard using "vecchio" could be a bit rude, so "grande" is an acceptable euphemism.


EmilioSura

I placed "lei è giovane ed io vecchio", why is this incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You forgot the "sono" after "io".


Jae633849

Quindi sei troppo vecchio per lei, Duo. Dai!


Grace698816

Why do we need to write ed before io?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The rule in Italian for "e" vs "ed" ("and") is very much like the rule in English for "a" vs "an". If the next word starts with a consonant sound, you use "e". If the next word starts with a vowel sound, you use "ed".

comment/80487


Erated8

Why Is "Io" Necessary? Doesn't "Vecchio" Provide The Information That It's "Io" And Not "Loro" By Being Singular?


Yossi962999

Why this answer is wrong? "lei e giovane e sono vecchio"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

è = is
e = and

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.