"She is young and I am old."

Translation:Lei è giovane ed io sono vecchio.

January 3, 2013

42 Comments


elfizz06

The answer without "lei" and "io" should be accepted (E' giovane e sono vecchio) ... And this is true for all the sentences

January 17, 2015

Afalz4

There is no indication that the speaker is masculine. Either vecchio or vecchia should be acceptable.

January 3, 2013

MichaelWat541241

Why do you need io here, " io sono vecchio " is correct while "sono vecchio" is not

October 6, 2014

Duolessio

You have to express it because you are making a comparison between "you" and "I".

May 13, 2016

NRizel

I also didn't use "io" and it said i'm correct. Maybe because you use "ed" which facing the vowel sounds afterwards (like "an" in english)

November 2, 2014

potocnik.jurij

Why is "Lei e giovana" not correct? It seems that the adjective "giovane" always has to be in this form and it does not change according to the object it is referring to. Why is that? Can you help?

June 23, 2014

MatheusdeC8

In italian, nouns and adjectives that end with 'e' fit both genders. So, 'giovane' is used for both male and female.

November 22, 2014

Heidijan

Esatto. "Giovana" non esiste. (solo il nome Giovanna)

February 23, 2015

livvy420

What are the rules for the different forms of and?

January 10, 2014

KSmitch

You mean "e" vs. "ed"? "Ed" is used before words that start with vowels much like the English article "an". "E" is used in every other case.

January 16, 2014

GScottOliver

It's interesting that this exercise showed me two alternate correct Italian sentences, both using both pronouns, but one said ed io sono vecchio (as above), and one said e io sono anziana (not ed).

October 14, 2016

Rae.F

I'd report that. It could be a glitch in the algorithm.

October 14, 2016

GScottOliver

Thanks for the response! Are you saying that ed is required with io, and e io is absolutely incorrect?

October 14, 2016

Rae.F

I looked it up to be certain.

comment/80487

It's a little more complicated than "a" vs "an" in English.

October 14, 2016

SirGeorgeJugiong

"Piccola" was accepted with "grande"

January 29, 2015

Duolessio

In Italian, you can use "piccolo" and "grande" as synonyms for "giovane" and "vecchio". It's colloquial and a bit childish though. The most common sentence that you can hear this is "cosa vuoi fare da grande?", which is used to ask a child what he wants to do as a grownup.

May 13, 2016

DonnaLear2

Yes, that confused me when it was first used but now it's wrong??

September 14, 2015

wyqtor

Io sono vecchio, ma ho dei soldi!

May 9, 2016

chemacasado

"è piccola " not valid?

July 29, 2013

pfia924

No. She's young, not small.

January 27, 2015

littleblueduck

This was in the dropdown options though...

April 18, 2015

Duolessio

Actually, in colloquial Italian they are used as synonyms.

May 13, 2016

JxPatrizia

how about the third response: she is HOT and I am old. so sad!!!

October 1, 2013

mimiducky

I think 'oppure' means 'but rather' and that's nowhere in that sentence. :)

April 22, 2015

williwadelma

reminds me of a song

July 17, 2015

DavidHannaford

Why does the second phrase need 'io' ?

January 20, 2017

bobbyd98682

I put Lei è giovane e sono vecchio and was wrong. Aug.2017 I was under the impession that either io sono or sono were correct but Italians will just use sono because it is easier. In Spanish you could say yo soy but soy is sufficient.

September 1, 2017

Rae.F

Sometimes Duolingo falsely marks correct responses wrong. If that happens again, flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted" (after double-checking you didn't make another error that would invalidate it).

September 1, 2017

bobbyd98682

Thank you. If I come across it again, I will flag this. However, whether I get it right or wrong in Duolingo does not concern me as much as learning correctly.

September 1, 2017

Rae.F

I understand that, but reporting errors helps the course contributors to improve things overall.

September 1, 2017

bobbyd98682

Agreed

September 2, 2017

ritchie1507

Don't need io.

August 17, 2018

PrinceUVA

Why is oppure incorrect here?

April 20, 2015

Rae.F

"Oppure" is "or rather". This sentence uses "and".

December 4, 2015

EmpireFaith

Sounds a lot like 'Bring him home...'

May 19, 2016

AnnaAlzona

What is "grande" not acceptable? I heard using "vecchio" could be a bit rude, so "grande" is an acceptable euphemism.

October 28, 2016

JodieUnder

Why can't I say 'Lei e giovane ed sono vecchio?'

January 2, 2017

Rae.F

To expand on what roman2095 said, e vs ed is comparable to a vs an in English.

Also, e/ed means and, while è means is. The grave accent makes all the difference.

January 11, 2017

roman2095

You only use "ed" when the next word starts with a vowel as in "ed io" otherwise it would be "e sono". Also it would be "Lei è" instead of "Lei e"

January 11, 2017

EmilioSura

I placed "lei è giovane ed io vecchio", why is this incorrect?

April 22, 2017

Rae.F

You forgot the "sono" after "io".

April 22, 2017

Jae633849

Quindi sei troppo vecchio per lei, Duo. Dai!

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.