"Al Toronto flugas multaj aviadiloj."

Translation:Many planes fly to Toronto.

September 16, 2015

13 Comments


Ehron1

Is this ok as well: 'Multaj aviadiloj flugas al Toronto'?

September 16, 2015

vikungen

Either:

Multaj aviadiloj

or

Multe da aviadiloj

it's just like "many vs a lot of" in English.

September 16, 2015

Ehron1

Thanks, I corrected my typo. But the syntax of my sentence is ok?

September 16, 2015

vikungen

Yes it is.

September 16, 2015

Cocio_16

Hi, I am a roman poet. Is this ok as well : "multaj al Toronto flugas aviadiloj"?

November 13, 2015

RaizinM

Latin/Greek-style hyperbatons are very unusual, but technically possible in Esperanto.

Adjectives always need a (pro)noun in Esperanto, and since aviadiloj is the only word in the entire sentence that multaj can belong to (plural and no accusative), there is no other way to interpret the sentence than your intended way, if one assumes no grammatical mistakes were made.

It could be that you'll find similar hyperbatons used in Esperanto poetry (I don't know, I'm not too familiar with Esperanto poetry yet), but you won't hear it in prose anywhere, I believe.

November 17, 2015

mensogulo

La esprimo estas gramatike kaj semantike ĝusta. Nur tio afero signifas. "Sed ni ne diras tiel" - frazo estas sensenca ĉar la denaskuloj, kiuj povus diri tion, ne vere ekzistas. Laŭ mi, esperantistaj denaskuloj eĉ ne devus ekzisti ĉar la lingvo perdus sian neŭtralecon.

December 16, 2015

AusPole

"Toronton flugas multaj aviadiloj" oni eble diras tion, cxu ne?

July 6, 2016

RandomCanadian12

hmmm. What mysterious word could Toronto be in English?

June 4, 2016

Kliphph

Sed Toronto ne estas angla vorto. "Ĝi estas arbo en la akvo", en la "mohavka" (Kanien’kéha) lingvo. Aterón:to

October 12, 2016

tuxayo

Ĝi estas esperanta vorto.

http://vortaro.net/#toro

Do la verbo tori.

Kaj -onto

http://vortaro.net/#onto

March 18, 2018

davidolson22

Aviadilo has to be the ugliest word I've seen in any language for airplane.

December 18, 2017

otsogutxi

I'm guessing Dejo added this sentence:)

May 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.