"Las tortugas comen queso."

Translation:The turtles eat cheese.

January 3, 2013

45 Comments


bethnicol

turtles eating cheese? next to cats who eat bread? what is the world coming to?

February 15, 2013

whom_is_awesome

animals are really curious . . . to curious >:/

July 10, 2013

BritniMont

Curiouser and curiouser

March 25, 2015

jjmackk

Correction Too curious...

April 13, 2015

AmyLiu171

you used the wrong to/too/two. You were supposed to say too. Oh well

September 8, 2018

HappyPaul

This animal sections is mental. All sorts of crazy things happening.

February 3, 2013

VijayThor

Well, at least it isn't as weird as bears drinking beer

September 19, 2014

tamar-ss

I had horses drinking wine, too many dunk animals!

February 28, 2015

GreysonNeoBear

Lol

November 17, 2018

emprock

Yes they do eat cheese OMG! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6YpJUDSIkaw

July 26, 2013

wonseokcho

It is a shock

June 1, 2014

shortrose

Aww...

December 5, 2014

jjmackk

OMG!!! MUCH CUTNESS!!!

April 13, 2015

Wiglud

I should report this to the Humane Society.

September 11, 2015

Prianca

turtles eating cheese ??? :/

January 3, 2013

mrb86

Teenage mutant hero turtles love pizza with cheese

January 4, 2013

zbuddhaha

Winning.

January 16, 2013

mrb86

Favourite turtle?

January 16, 2013

vevans2

Donatello. He does machines. Sounds like a pretty serious fetish to me.

August 16, 2013

AriiMar-ya

ninja....

August 11, 2014

yussuflamah

It was hero in the uk

September 28, 2014

manofhonor1012

Michelangelo is best turtle

September 21, 2014

Megzany17

I've never known of a turtle that ate cheese. That sure is a new one.

February 5, 2013

kalukuhan

These turtles are very versatile.

December 16, 2014

spilledgritz

I got a sentence one time that made me say (in public) "I am a bear".

January 7, 2015

GreysonNeoBear

Lol, that's funny. Hey! That is my Reddit username! It's "IAmABearOfficial". https://www.reddit.com/r/nosleep/comments/9r5x35/pokemon_withered_green/ That is a story that I posted on Reddit. Enjoy it.

November 17, 2018

Nellaloo

Asdfghjkkllh!! I typed "Las tortugas comen cheese" lol

January 11, 2015

kalukuhan

Thanks, I'm not the only one que hace that.

January 14, 2015

lulubeck

But "turtles don't read." If they would read more books they would know they shouldn't eat cheese.

February 3, 2015

GreysonNeoBear

Nice! That is so funny

November 17, 2018

taufan99

I wonder whatever kind of turtles eat cheese...

November 16, 2014

shortrose

I typed in "The turtles eat cheese" and it said that I got it wrong, and that the correct sentence was "The turtles eat cheese" Oh well...

December 5, 2014

GreysonNeoBear

Thats prolly a glitch

November 17, 2018

mags12358

Not sure how the turtle is eating cheese.

June 20, 2015

asaber75

One can say turlles without the article when one is referring to turtles in general.

August 5, 2015

MerlianAda

OMG they eat cheese! I had no idea what queso means so I wrote the first thing came to my mind and it was correct

September 5, 2015

ElfenLied_

thats probably not good for them

October 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    that's a first...

    February 12, 2015

VirgilRuiz

    Seriously, do must we write the definitive article "Las" when it is "understood", as in "Turtles eat cheese" = The turtles eat cheese, only because we aren't referring to specific turtles? The example was not referring to specific turtles because it is a fantastical or mythological turtle?

    September 9, 2015

starspark_bianca

    Spanish turtles and gourmet. Geez.

    September 15, 2014

igmk6

    they forgot the teenage mutant ninja part.

    March 18, 2015

dunk999

    As long as they pair it with the proper wine, I see no problem with turtles eating cheese.

    May 12, 2015

ZoeSmith11

    I'm like... (cough, cough)

    October 14, 2015

Cracovian

    They sure do. With a glass of nice wine, of course! :-)

    October 23, 2015

GreysonNeoBear

    They cannot break down dairy products, therefore, they cannot process cheese. So this is not good for the turtles.

    November 17, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.