1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las tortugas comen queso."

"Las tortugas comen queso."

Translation:The turtles eat cheese.

January 3, 2013

5 Comments


shortrose

I typed in "The turtles eat cheese" and it said that I got it wrong, and that the correct sentence was "The turtles eat cheese" Oh well...


GreysonNeoBear

Thats prolly a glitch


asaber75

One can say turlles without the article when one is referring to turtles in general.


VirgilRuiz

Seriously, do must we write the definitive article "Las" when it is "understood", as in "Turtles eat cheese" = The turtles eat cheese, only because we aren't referring to specific turtles? The example was not referring to specific turtles because it is a fantastical or mythological turtle?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.