Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las tortugas comen queso."

Translation:The turtles eat cheese.

5 years ago

39 Comments


bethnicol

turtles eating cheese? next to cats who eat bread? what is the world coming to?

5 years ago

whom_is_awesome

animals are really curious . . . to curious >:/

5 years ago

BritniMont

Curiouser and curiouser

3 years ago

jjmackk

Correction Too curious...

3 years ago

HappyPaul

This animal sections is mental. All sorts of crazy things happening.

5 years ago

VijayThor

Well, at least it isn't as weird as bears drinking beer

3 years ago

TammySing

I had horses drinking wine, too many dunk animals!

3 years ago

emprock

Yes they do eat cheese OMG! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6YpJUDSIkaw

5 years ago

Wiglud
Wiglud

I should report this to the Humane Society.

2 years ago

wonseokcho

It is a shock

4 years ago

shortrose

Aww...

3 years ago

jjmackk

OMG!!! MUCH CUTNESS!!!

3 years ago

Prianca

turtles eating cheese ??? :/

5 years ago

mrb86

Teenage mutant hero turtles love pizza with cheese

5 years ago

zbuddhaha

Winning.

5 years ago

mrb86

Favourite turtle?

5 years ago

vevans2
vevans2

Donatello. He does machines. Sounds like a pretty serious fetish to me.

5 years ago

AriiMar-ya

ninja....

4 years ago

yussuflamah

It was hero in the uk

3 years ago

manofhonor1012

Michelangelo is best turtle

3 years ago

Megzany17

I've never known of a turtle that ate cheese. That sure is a new one.

5 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

These turtles are very versatile.

3 years ago

taufan99

I wonder whatever kind of turtles eat cheese...

3 years ago

Nellaloo

Asdfghjkkllh!! I typed "Las tortugas comen cheese" lol

3 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Thanks, I'm not the only one que hace that.

3 years ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

But "turtles don't read." If they would read more books they would know they shouldn't eat cheese.

3 years ago

asaber75

One can say turlles without the article when one is referring to turtles in general.

3 years ago

MerlianAda

OMG they eat cheese! I had no idea what queso means so I wrote the first thing came to my mind and it was correct

2 years ago

shortrose

I typed in "The turtles eat cheese" and it said that I got it wrong, and that the correct sentence was "The turtles eat cheese" Oh well...

3 years ago

spilledgritz

I got a sentence one time that made me say (in public) "I am a bear".

3 years ago

hannahelaine14

that's a first...

3 years ago

igmk6

they forgot the teenage mutant ninja part.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

As long as they pair it with the proper wine, I see no problem with turtles eating cheese.

3 years ago

mags12358

Not sure how the turtle is eating cheese.

3 years ago

VirgilRuiz

Seriously, do must we write the definitive article "Las" when it is "understood", as in "Turtles eat cheese" = The turtles eat cheese, only because we aren't referring to specific turtles? The example was not referring to specific turtles because it is a fantastical or mythological turtle?

2 years ago

ElfenLied_

thats probably not good for them

2 years ago

starspark_bianca

Spanish turtles and gourmet. Geez.

3 years ago

ZoeSmith11

I'm like... (cough, cough)

2 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

They sure do. With a glass of nice wine, of course! :-)

2 years ago