Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our food is excellent."

Translation:Ons eten is uitstekend.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Olga451165
Olga451165

Why not 'onze'? Our food.. Not us food..

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ons" is used for het-words, "onze" for de-words. They are different forms of the same possessive.

And yes, "ons" can also mean us (the object form of "wij").

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Eten' is a 'het woord', so 'ons' is used.

2 years ago