"The apples are very good."

Translation:Eplene er veldig gode.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Drummondmcc

Can you say veldig bra?

3 years ago

grydolva

It wouldn't mean the same, at least to me saying "Eplene er veldig bra" means my apple trees bore well this year with little disease and there are lots of them. The farmer's evaluation of his crops.

"Eplene er veldig gode" means they taste good.

3 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

So, it's the difference between "very good" and "very well"?

1 year ago

JonikCacof

Is gode pronounced like gooda? As in, gooda the cheese?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.