Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your boy is swimming."

Translation:Jullie jongen zwemt.

2 years ago

6 Comments


lcastellanosc

Wy not jou jongen?

1 year ago

tessa385413
tessa385413

That would need be "jouw jongen" because it's posesive however it would turn the posesive party singular

It's also possible to use je

That would make it slightly more casual and singular

7 months ago

Lediley

Is 'JOUW JONGEN IS AAN HET ZWEMMEN' also possible?

3 weeks ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

I would say yes, it would be something I could say

2 weeks ago

Pallavi.2709

Waiting for some good explaination for 'jullie or jouw'

1 week ago

Darren_Islar
Darren_Islar

'Jullie' is plural and 'jouw' is singular, that is, as possessive pronoun:

Zij nemen jullie boeken (they take your books (plural))

Hij neemt jouw boek (he takes your book (singular))

What makes it complicated is that 'jullie' is also used as a personal pronoun:

Jullie nemen een koekje Waarom zitten jullie daar

You can combine them of course:

Jullie nemen jullie boeken (you take your books (both plural))

1 week ago