Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çayı Azerbaycan'da içersiniz."

Translation:You drink the tea in Azerbaijan.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

Me again! I put "you drink tea in Azerbaijan" which I know is in the accusative but it marked me wrong as i did not include "the". Im ready to be corrected but i cant think of a single instance where i would say you drink the tea

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If there is a context in which we are talking about specific tea, yes, it is used. For example, if I gave you some tea as a present or you bought some fancy tea from a store, you are free to say the tea if it is appropriate in the conversation :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"I see that you have a lot of tea and coffee on your pack animals. What do you do with all that?"

"We drink the coffee in Kazakhstan because it's a good way to get into a conversation with the people. We drink the tea in Azerbaijan."

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is way better than my example :D

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

So why is "the" mandatory here? I also put "you drink tea in Azerbaijan" and was marked wrong. Considering the rule that if the object (çay) is not immediately preceding the verb, it has to be in the accusative no matter what, I think both versions (with and without "the") could be acceptable. One just has to invent the appropriate context to justify it. Am I mistaken? Thanks.

2 years ago

PaoloAlber2

I translated "içersiniz = you drink" as I normally do. Duo replies "içersiniz = you'll drink"... why?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

comment/8649253

It is a possibility. Check out this post. :)

3 years ago