1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çayı Azerbaycan'da içersiniz…

"Çayı Azerbaycan'da içersiniz."

Translation:You drink the tea in Azerbaijan.

September 16, 2015

8 Comments


DarynKJohn

Me again! I put "you drink tea in Azerbaijan" which I know is in the accusative but it marked me wrong as i did not include "the". Im ready to be corrected but i cant think of a single instance where i would say you drink the tea


AlexinNotTurkey

If there is a context in which we are talking about specific tea, yes, it is used. For example, if I gave you some tea as a present or you bought some fancy tea from a store, you are free to say the tea if it is appropriate in the conversation :)


mizinamo

"I see that you have a lot of tea and coffee on your pack animals. What do you do with all that?"

"We drink the coffee in Kazakhstan because it's a good way to get into a conversation with the people. We drink the tea in Azerbaijan."


AlexinNotTurkey

This is way better than my example :D


vvsey

So why is "the" mandatory here? I also put "you drink tea in Azerbaijan" and was marked wrong. Considering the rule that if the object (çay) is not immediately preceding the verb, it has to be in the accusative no matter what, I think both versions (with and without "the") could be acceptable. One just has to invent the appropriate context to justify it. Am I mistaken? Thanks.


Anna694674

My understanding is that it is kind of the other way round: If the direct object is not a definite object ([some] tea), then common word order demands that it will go to the position immediately preceding the verb and it does not take the accusative suffix. If the direct object is a definite object (the tea), its place is at the beginning of the phrase (away from the verb which usually gets the last position) and takes the acccusative suffix.


PaoloAlber2

I translated "içersiniz = you drink" as I normally do. Duo replies "içersiniz = you'll drink"... why?


AlexinNotTurkey

comment/8649253

It is a possibility. Check out this post. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started