"Lei vede se stessa allo specchio."

Translation:She sees herself in the mirror.

November 2, 2013

18 Comments


danagalizia

Can someone clarify this "se stessa" thing for me? What exactly does it mean? When should it be used? Are there masculine and plural versions? And some other places indicate that it should be "sé" not "se". Is that true?

December 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Sé" means "self" in the third person, and "stessa" adds emphasis. Something like "her very self". "himself" is "se stesso", themselves, "se stessi" or "se stesse". "Sé" is usually written with the accent mark, but in this expression it is not. It's used, as here, when someone acts on him- or herself. You can also say "me stesso", etc.

December 10, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

hmmm, exactly like the french "soi-même".

February 18, 2014

Vlodo

Wandering.Seeker I like your profile pic, what is it exactly?

October 6, 2019

danagalizia

Thank you, that's very helpful!

December 10, 2013

Richard78640

Another way of considering "stesso/a" is "the same" e.g. la stessa cosa" = "the same thing" One of those flexible parole italiani

March 3, 2019

chocoffee

Is it also okay to say "nello specchio" for in the mirror?

November 2, 2013

Viaggiatore

According to WordReference "allo specchio" seems to be standard.

November 2, 2013

itastudent

I feel that "nello specchio" could also be good, but I'm not sure if maybe it's only colloquial form.

November 3, 2013

Sebafleb

could you say 'sullo specchio' like you do in spanish although in spanish it is 'en el espejo' and that is the same as 'in'

April 1, 2014

arandaneri

Would "at the mirror" be a correct translation intead of "in the miror"?

February 4, 2014

reginadel

I have the same question

March 5, 2014

EdwardEddy

I think in this case it's "at" because you're not literally "in" the mirror.

March 23, 2014

DonKingsle

What of "ourselves" and "myself"?

June 24, 2018

Miro930113

noi stessi e me stesso (fem : me stessa)

August 29, 2019

EdwardEddy

Couldn't you say "Si vede allo specchio."?

March 23, 2014

IainDearg

why not "si stessa"?

April 30, 2014

Sebafleb

Because it just isn't the right word. You can invent your own language but not change this one. :)

May 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.