"Vamos a recuperar esta zona."

Translation:We are going to recover this zone.

November 2, 2013

55 Comments


022996

"Recuperate" is wrong?

May 1, 2014

Idontfinkso

And to this day, no one knows why.

January 2, 2016

Dakota_Marz

"to recover" something implies that it was lost before and now you are obtaining it again. "to recuperate" does not have this meaning to my knowledge.

February 12, 2016

imnotminkus

The "re" prefix means "again".

April 22, 2016

brucethegirl

and in recuperate- it is to recover health. To be healthy again. This sentence is to recover an area

July 6, 2016

EmanuelRos845529

I would guess because usually one does not "recuperate" something else. You can recover a thing, but recuperating does not take an object

February 13, 2019

orchid223

What exactly does it mean to "recover an area?" Does it mean to regain land lost in a war? If so, could it be translated as "regain an area?" Does it mean rehabilitate an area?

April 9, 2014

lola.kot.5

One of the meanings of "recuperar" is to "restore" (eg an old building) or "revive." I think that was the intended meaning of the sentence but it got lost in an awkward translation. My answer "We are going to revitalise this area" was marked wrong. Revitalise isn't exactly a synonym of restore, still I believe it makes more sense in this sentence.

September 6, 2014

madewa12

I think your explanation is right. Duolingobot wants a word for word translation, but that doesn't work here.

December 8, 2016

MattPotter4

it does--as in the army sense.

February 9, 2017

madewa12

Context is everything. Duolingo is not about that. Translate one sentence and move on. I put context into the sentence. Sometimes I have no point of reference and the sentence seems silly. Whereas, if it was part of a paragraph them it might make sense.

February 9, 2017

ellenkeyne

Yes, I said "renew" the area and was also dinged.

December 16, 2017

ChrisOverc

restore wasn't accepted 05/2018

May 26, 2018

scotsloon1

If the sense is an army, then "retake" will be the correct choice.

February 18, 2019

balisong46

Fighting off the aliens

August 7, 2017

geneven

I also don't understand what it means to recover a zone, in English or Spanish. Does it mean to rehabilitate or rebuild?

June 8, 2014

wbt

I think it means to take back territory lost in a war.

June 23, 2014

BlueJelloElf

and yet, they dinged me for "recapture"!

July 18, 2014

wbt

"Recover" might apply where "recapture" does not, e.g. in a "war on drugs," but "recapture" should usually work as a more sensible synonym there.

July 18, 2014

camillab8

Except "retake" was marked wrong.

May 30, 2016

SGuthrie0

In national parks, and other protected natural areas, many zones (areas) are badly damaged through overuse. Park Rangers close them over so they can "recover." These are often called "recovery zones" or "restoration projects."

According to Spanish Dictionary .com, "recuperar" can also mean "retake" or "get back" So in the military, an army might try to retake a hilltop (area.).

February 12, 2016

petehemenway

Duo claims it uses English as written in the USA. That must mean Unusual Semantic Associations

September 6, 2019

DannyDannyDanny

how do you tell if they say "zona" or "sona"?

January 11, 2014

joehhendrickson

They are pronounced the same. You just have to know that zona us a word you know and sona is not

August 5, 2014

RyanKnows

Totally heard sona too

March 19, 2014

joehhendrickson

It is pronounced "sona"

August 5, 2014

yaoayao

Can I say "Let's go to recover this zone"?

February 7, 2014

blue-lotus

I put " we are going to recoup this zone" and got it wrong. yet one of the definitions of recuperar that is given is "to recoup"…. why would it be wrong?

November 2, 2013

darkforceyoda

Useful phraze if I am ever to play Battlefield with a spanish speaking ally.

August 26, 2014

KimAnderso4

Excellent sentence, i am going to go recover some zones now

April 10, 2015

Simsolo

I tried, 'we are going to restore this area' and got it wrong - but it does seem to make more sense.

May 30, 2014

SGuthrie0

Yes, in the right context, "restore" could work."

February 12, 2016

Nasal_Avenger

What is a "three-second area?" That's listed as a definition of "zona."

February 10, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Se ha declarado la guerra x-(

March 23, 2014

Niall39378

Useful if youre going to join the army !

December 16, 2015

M.C._Ride

Get out of here S.T.A.L.K.E.R.

January 20, 2016

timwrodgers

Why not "nos vamos a recuperar?" In an earlier question it was "me voy a recuperar."

April 2, 2014

Frederik81

Could it be used while playing American Football?

February 16, 2015

Waveney0

Could 'vamos a' not mean 'let's....' Even in this sentence?

March 21, 2015

censored711man

I agree wholeheartedly.

January 6, 2016

kat328570

Sentences like this, and the ones about the national debt of Europe and the one about the seven summits of the world are driving me crazy. I appreciate the sentences that use words in different ways than in English - English and Spanish sometimes translate literally, but not always, and I appreciate seeing and hearing when there are differences. At the same time, when the sentence goes beyond the non-native speakers comprehension, clarification or context is needed. Sometimes the sentences are just an exercise in frustration, not in learning. And the discussion just muddies the waters.

In the case of this sentence, it would have helped to have said, "The army is going to recover this zone". Then we have the context to understand the verb.

I learn to parrot the answers Duo wants in order to move on, but I move on feeling sorry for those behind me who have to deal with this. I know Duo can do better.

November 7, 2017

JoIw2s

Seriously, the example sentences are getting worse with every exercise!

November 27, 2015

Emma399793

What does this even mean?

May 27, 2016

Quentin921458

That=this

January 13, 2017

cerichisholm

'Recoup' means to recover a loss! But this is not accepted either!

May 11, 2017

Afera19

Can someone please explain esto este eso ese and esta to me when to use it and when not to. Thank you

May 30, 2017

John517793

I was under the impression that iremos is the future form tense of the verb to go, and that vamps is used for the present tense.

July 24, 2017

Michael189866

You're right, but but the sense here is ''I am going to do something'', not ''I will be going to do something''.

October 25, 2018

Patricia460976

It means to reclaim. But duo didn't accept that. On the other hand Igave duo what it wanted and it did not like that either.

August 2, 2017

DivingPro380218

Spec Ops!

October 27, 2017

MikeSimone

I think they mean renovate, rebuild.

February 3, 2018

justin405955

i put take back and it marked me wrong

February 4, 2018

Bruce768614

Why not "rehabilitate"???
Makes more sense for an area.

September 27, 2018

Michael189866

Why not indeed, it seems fine to me. There are so many words that could be used, if only one knew the context. The trouble is DL uses such vague sentences and then when we interpret what they might mean in a way that makes sense to us, we find that they haven't included the translation that fits that interpretation. I was lucky, I used ''recover'' - land recovery is common these days, it simply means turning waste or blighted land into something useful, like a park or housing estate.

October 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.