"Le pont est la propriété du Département."

Translation:The bridge is the department's property.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


johncopter

there are two exactly the same answers on this one and selecting both gets it wrong when both are correct

January 3, 2013

Hovind

One says propREty rather than propERty.

April 16, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

I just put "The bridge is the property of the County Council.", which I think ought to be accepted, as the French départements are the equivalent to the British counties, and this is therefore a logical translation.

April 5, 2013

alphabeta

Then they'd have to account for the equivalent of that term in every English-speaking country...

June 13, 2013

multirodent

I would think the same way.

April 11, 2013

LucioG

Why not "belongs to" ?

July 31, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Because the verb used is "est", not "appartient."

August 15, 2013

Iris.Mountain

I put "the bridge is the property of the regional government" and of course got marked wrong. Since "départment" is specific to France, it should either have a special spelling (such as a capital D, or even us the whole French spelling) or have additional clarification (such as "France local government" or "regional governing body". If somebody read the English sentence "the bridge is the department's property", nobody would be able to understand what is meant without additional clarification. In addition it bothers me that English translations often show an inanimate object having possession of something else. I was taught possession can be possible by only humans. Can anybody comment on that, please?

September 27, 2013

alphabeta

It does have a capital D. Also, The bridge is the property of the department, The bridge is the department's, or It is the department's bridge all make complete sense to me: it could be the Department of Transportation, for example.

September 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.