1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le pont est la propriété du …

"Le pont est la propriété du Département."

Translation:The bridge is the department's property.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


johncopter

there are two exactly the same answers on this one and selecting both gets it wrong when both are correct


Hovind

One says propREty rather than propERty.


lemmingofdestiny

I just put "The bridge is the property of the County Council.", which I think ought to be accepted, as the French départements are the equivalent to the British counties, and this is therefore a logical translation.


alphabeta

Then they'd have to account for the equivalent of that term in every English-speaking country...


multirodent

I would think the same way.


LucioG

Why not "belongs to" ?


Meg_in_Canada

Because the verb used is "est", not "appartient."


Iris.Mountain

I put "the bridge is the property of the regional government" and of course got marked wrong. Since "départment" is specific to France, it should either have a special spelling (such as a capital D, or even us the whole French spelling) or have additional clarification (such as "France local government" or "regional governing body". If somebody read the English sentence "the bridge is the department's property", nobody would be able to understand what is meant without additional clarification. In addition it bothers me that English translations often show an inanimate object having possession of something else. I was taught possession can be possible by only humans. Can anybody comment on that, please?


alphabeta

It does have a capital D. Also, The bridge is the property of the department, The bridge is the department's, or It is the department's bridge all make complete sense to me: it could be the Department of Transportation, for example.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.