"J'aime avoir un livre lorsque je suis seul."

Translation:I like to have a book when I am alone.

1/3/2013, 7:54:24 PM

57 Comments


greekcube

Becasue lorsque is being used here, I am curious if "quand", the question word for "when", can't be used as a conjunction as well, it is done in english (as shown in the translation).

1/15/2013, 7:00:41 AM

La.Folle

Yes, they are interchangeable in this case, whenever "lorsque" appears it could also be "quand". However, you cannot use "lorsque" in all temporal situations. Basically, you can always use "quand" when you mean "when".

7/3/2017, 5:51:28 PM

Betsey863598

Same question-what's the difference between quand and lorsque?

6/15/2018, 5:48:43 PM

ROSIEenFEU

ce serait bien pour avoir de personne d'authaurite dire ici.

12/13/2016, 9:29:14 PM

BlackSea

According to Google translate and many other sources (google "quand je suis seul"), you can. It might be more colloquial... I'd never heard of "lorsque" so far and I've listened to both levels of Pimsleur (not even sure if there is another one, but something as basic as that would've been mentioned, I'd think)

2/17/2013, 9:09:06 PM

downhand

please don't refer to google translate in cases concerning the grammar, it's far from being an official source.

3/6/2013, 5:43:27 PM

clpm

FWIW, Pimsleur French has four levels, the fourth being a strange set of ten lessons concerning the publishing business (?).

2/17/2013, 10:02:27 PM

VincentOostelbos

The tips & notes for this lesson say « lorsque » is used for particular instances, wheres « quand » can also be used for general statements. This sentence, however, seems clearly to be a general statement, right? Given that, would one not expect « quand » rather than « lorsque » in this sentence? Can somebody explain why « lorsque » is still used? Perhaps the tips & notes stated this distinction too strongly?

8/30/2016, 12:09:49 AM

Orgilicious

Yes exactly [Quand and lorsque both mean "when", but they aren't always interchangeable. Both can be used for temporal correlations, but lorsque refers to one particular instance, while quand can refer to one or multiple instances. Quand is also an adverb, so it can be used in questions. When in doubt, use quand.] This is what it says on the tips & notes. Can someone clarify what exactly the particular situations are?

2/9/2017, 8:31:49 PM

Tom419655

Just guessing here, that the particular instance is "when I'm alone."

9/16/2018, 3:38:44 PM

diingoES

That is exactly my question. It seems to completely contradict the notes of this lesson.

9/21/2016, 1:22:22 AM

RuthZ1..

Yes, the tips and notes may have stated the difference too strongly. A large percentage of the time these words are interchangeable, except that only 'quand' can be used for questions, as we already know. Firstly, in order to use lorsque you have to have two actions or states happening either one after another, or at the same time as each other or one as a consequence of the other. So if you are purely talking about time, date, season etc, without another action taking place, it has to be 'quand'. Lorsque is a more elegant form and is used more in writing, but it is fine to use it in speach as well, it is particulary useful when talking about sequences of actions. Regarding generalisations, either can be used if it is a generalisation where 'lorsque' would fit if it happened just once. However, hard generalisations where you mean always, or never, are always used with 'quand'. This is probably what Duo was refering to. If you use 'lorsque' in a generalisation it has a slightly softer feel to it. Duo cannot cover all the possibilities in a language because the language experts give their time freely and have lives as well. Hope this helps!!

9/29/2018, 1:20:26 PM

jbrown19203

Very helpful, thank you.

9/29/2018, 1:23:21 PM

TiagoMoita_PT

Does this make any sense? "To like to have a book"?

1/3/2013, 7:54:24 PM

alejandrito_lp

Yes. It implies to have a book near, ready to be read.

1/4/2013, 7:05:09 PM

TheArmorPenor

I believe it'd be more sensible if it were "I like having a book around when i'm alone." Not that it's wrong, but this sounds much more natural. But the text doesn't translate to that, so, here we go.

10/23/2015, 8:49:59 AM

DanielEscovedo

In fact "having" is what doesn't sound very "natural" or "right" lol...

5/15/2016, 8:59:46 PM

Rungus

It's normal, good English. I have a book. I like to have a book. I want to have a book. etc.

5/23/2014, 1:27:58 PM

barundhati19

Can "quand" be used instead of "lorsque", in this sentence?

11/17/2014, 3:10:28 PM

TamsynCoetzee

I actually have no authority to answer this question, but from what i gather, quand is for a question e.g. "when are we leaving?" , whereas lorsque is for saying a situation e.g. "when i go to the park, i take a book"

10/1/2016, 8:10:44 AM

edporto

I used "whenever" but was marked incorrect. If "quand" had been there, I would have put "when." Shouldn't "whenever" be an acceptable translation for "lorsque?"

5/28/2013, 9:44:15 PM

Wunel

Whether 'quand' can be used here at all is not certain. Lorsque has the meaning of of 'when' which in English is often interchangeable with 'whenever'. I feel that whenever implies on every occasion whereas when is a more general statement.

Short answer: It really should be accepted, but there may be a more suitable French equivalent of 'whenever'.

12/2/2013, 4:50:24 AM

thefluffynarwhal

... said the introverts ( and I)

10/26/2016, 12:48:50 AM

SamWatt

I put, I like to have a book for when im alone, which was rejected

4/15/2014, 10:38:27 AM

Nikitakimba

There is a subtle difference in the English meaning.

"I like to have a book when I am alone" means you are describing something you do whenever you're by yourself.

"I like to have a book FOR when I am alone" means you like to make sure you have a book ready for those times you're by yourself, at a future time.

Try replacing the word "book" with "sandwich" if I was unclear:

"I like to have a sandwich when I am alone" - When I am alone, I will have a sandwich (which I make at that time, but I may have made earlier in the day).

"I like to have a sandwich FOR when I am alone" - I will make a sandwich (now) which I will eat (later) when I am alone.

Try replacing "alone" with "at the beach":

"I like to have a sandwich when I am at the beach" - This means I have taken a sandwich with me, and like to eat it when I am sitting on the beach.

"I like to have a sandwich FOR when I am at the beach" - This means that before I go, I will make sure I prepare a sandwich to take to the beach, which I will eat at that time.

6/17/2014, 10:57:51 PM

Dmitry_Arch

Wouldn't you rather say 'in case' instead of 'for when'?

5/16/2016, 4:15:59 AM

thiefinni

'Love' is not ok for aimer here... :(

2/22/2015, 9:51:00 AM

Inguin-freyr

Only when it involves people, not objects.

5/26/2015, 8:44:32 AM

Helinaeh

Finally! I've been wondering!

2/23/2016, 1:30:32 AM

diingoES

Aimer = love for animate objects (people and pets), otherwise = like. It's in the lesson notes (back whenever :). Hence the << J'aime le the mais j'adore le cafe>> (with appropriate accents :). Of course that raises the question, how does one say (que veut dire...) "like" for animate objects?

9/21/2016, 1:20:14 AM

Dmitry_Arch

Probably, [Il/Elle] me plait

9/21/2016, 2:44:55 AM

jbrown19203

The word that came to me in this sentence for lorsque was whenever but i did not put that as I thought Duolingo would not accept it. Having read the comments here I see that was a correct assumption. Why is whenever not accepted? I think the OX Dic seems to substantiate my claim http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/whenever. ( I am posting this solely in order to improve my understanding of french)

4/9/2016, 7:54:55 AM

GusBraga

The weirdest diet

9/13/2016, 8:38:49 PM

H3ZTR3M

i agree m8 i think

3/12/2017, 3:59:56 AM

J.Franchomme

I hear "J'aimais voir un livre lorsque je suis seul." Please Duolingo correct it !

8/9/2013, 5:33:19 PM

wildengel

Just in case you don't know, if you have a complaint, you must send it in......not just write it here.

5/14/2014, 8:43:26 PM

Nikitakimba

In any case, that wouldn't make sense in English, so you would have known that "J'aimais voir" was incorrect.

6/17/2014, 10:41:36 PM

Jaymeegirl

Do you like reading them when you're alone, too?

6/2/2015, 7:48:17 PM

Dmitry_Arch

I wrote "I like to read a book when I am alone", because what's the point of having one if you can't read it? The picky DL didn't accept my answer. Another option that seems natural to me would be "I like having a book to kill the time when I am alone", but I know it won't be accepted either.

3/22/2016, 1:15:57 PM

CalebHu

so you must always have a book with you.

9/15/2015, 10:18:34 PM

Callidryas

Several others have asked, but so far no one has answered -- could you use 'quand' here, as an alternative to 'lorsque'?

Even if they're not always interchangeable, are they in this particular instance?

5/3/2016, 10:11:19 PM

RoiZhu

Same, I love reading.

8/1/2016, 9:10:40 PM

Parsamana

Sounds sort of informal, implying having a book around to read, not just "to have" a book when you're alone.

9/21/2016, 9:28:48 PM

iTyrion

I'd like to have a book when I am alone. -- Can anyone tell me why it's wrong? Thanks.

10/27/2016, 1:43:22 PM

diingoES

"I'd" is "I would", which is a different tense. You'll learn it later. Go back to the original lesson on verbs. "J'aime" is present tense meaning "to like", and that's about it, tense-wise. Similarly present tense of marcher (je marche) is "I walk" or "I am walking", not "I would walk".

Keep in mind that it's somewhat tricky for the sentences of these lessons to make a lot of sense because of the limited tenses taught to date. It turns out the most common tense is not the present tense. It makes reading some children's books trickier than you would expect. :)

10/27/2016, 11:21:31 PM

iTyrion

Got it, thanks :)

10/28/2016, 12:51:39 AM

Dmitry_Arch

"I'd like" is wrong. It isn't terribly wrong, but it doesn't match "j'aime".

10/27/2016, 7:36:49 PM

Ursic7
Plus

"Je suis seul " is for masculine, and "Je suis seule" is for feminine, write?

1/11/2017, 7:04:47 PM

ConsenCha

Duolingo speaks to me on a personal level.

6/24/2017, 2:52:08 PM

Jacobus999

Any possibility of using 'pendant que'. I haven't seen it mentioned in the discussion.

6/27/2018, 3:08:01 PM

WinterCast1

Why?is that a playboy?

7/10/2018, 8:27:20 AM

Maxidou1

Why " to have got a book" is wrong?

1/14/2019, 9:00:38 AM

Tom419655

Seems a bit awkward to my American eyes. Adding "got" to the sentence seems to emphasize the getting of the book, rather than being about the possession of the book.

1/14/2019, 3:11:49 PM

Elric841159

I CALL BULL CRAP! Even if that is how you would word it in the english language, It's still not what you would hear on a day to day basis.

8/12/2017, 5:08:38 AM

Yasmin_slays

for me it says whislt im alone??? it can mean when as wel!!!

-pissed

12/12/2017, 10:37:08 PM

anitaroy

My translation "I like to have a book in case I am alone" was rejected, but I think it's valid and more idiomatic.

3/10/2013, 11:54:16 PM

Nikitakimba

No. It has nothing to do with idioms.

"When" implies certainty - you know you're going to be alone at some point, but are pointing out you like to read when you are. Therefore, you know that you will be able to read some of your book.

"In case" implies doubt - you don't know if you will be alone, but like to have a book handy. You don't know whether you will be able to read any of your book.

Example:

I like to take an umbrella WHEN it rains.

vs

I like to take an umbrella IN CASE it rains.

6/17/2014, 11:07:29 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.