Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are eating pasta."

Translation:Zij eten pasta.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Zaccaccino

How can you tell when to use "bent"? I typed" ze bent eten pasta" but it said it wasn't right to add "bent".

2 years ago

Talja804

ze zijn pasta aan het eten and you use "bent" with "jij bent"

2 years ago

PalCsoke
PalCsoke

What is the difference between ze and zij?

3 years ago

nvtt2008

I wrote "ze zijn aan het pasta eten", but it said wrong. what is wrong with my sentence?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It should be ze zijn pasta aan het eten

2 years ago

nvtt2008

Okay, I will try next time, but actually the answer is simply "Zij eten pasta" while they asked to translate the sentence "They ARE EATING pasta"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's because zij eten pasta can translate to they eat pasta and they are eating pasta.

2 years ago

nvtt2008

Does Dutch have the "present continuous tense" like English which "I am eating" and "I eat" are different tenses?

2 years ago

chenyutje

waarom is "zij zitten pasta te eten'' fout? klinkt toch goed?

2 years ago

chingwa

What does this have to do with clothes!?

2 years ago