"They are eating pasta."

Translation:Zij eten pasta.

September 16, 2015

10 Comments


Zaccaccino

How can you tell when to use "bent"? I typed" ze bent eten pasta" but it said it wasn't right to add "bent".

November 6, 2015

Talja804

ze zijn pasta aan het eten and you use "bent" with "jij bent"

March 1, 2016

PalCsoke

What is the difference between ze and zij?

September 16, 2015

nvtt2008

I wrote "ze zijn aan het pasta eten", but it said wrong. what is wrong with my sentence?

March 1, 2016

El2theK
Mod

It should be ze zijn pasta aan het eten

March 1, 2016

nvtt2008

Okay, I will try next time, but actually the answer is simply "Zij eten pasta" while they asked to translate the sentence "They ARE EATING pasta"

March 4, 2016

El2theK
Mod

That's because zij eten pasta can translate to they eat pasta and they are eating pasta.

March 4, 2016

nvtt2008

Does Dutch have the "present continuous tense" like English which "I am eating" and "I eat" are different tenses?

March 6, 2016

chenyutje

waarom is "zij zitten pasta te eten'' fout? klinkt toch goed?

May 11, 2016

chingwa

What does this have to do with clothes!?

July 8, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.