1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "E quanto àquela sopa?"

"E quanto àquela sopa?"

Translation:And what about that soup?

January 3, 2013

18 Comments


homemdosanduiche

Sort of a murky example


ewalker

Quanto = how much??


Pros

"Quanto a" is "what about" (a aquela = àquela)


CheBoludo

according to Google Translate, it translates as "and as for that soup?"


BlackHeart01

it's not a good idea traslating word by word (literally) ;)


kcmurphy

But this one happens to be a legitimate translation into English.


ydobluv

yea that makes no sense


lindsey91

I don't understand this one. "And how much to that soup?"


Pros

It's not "quanto", but "quanto a" here, which means "what about", "how about" (a + aquela = àquela)


HupOranje2006

I wish Duolingo let you bookmark exercises\discussions like this


dlancey

In this structure, does the "quanto" always stay neutral i.e. does not follow the gender of the noun? for ex. "e quanta àquela sopa?"


Stinneli

when would you use that?


NobleJohn

Person 1: "What shall we serve for dinner? The chicken?" Person 2: "Chicken sounds good, and what about that soup?"


BlackHeart01

when you go to shopping and you ask the salesperson about their products, and then you ask them what about that, and that ,etc.


sashalen

i'm not sure how to know about this accent. i understand it's meaning with quanto and that, but can you hear it?


Ludoviko2013

I am not sure you can hear it. Maybe the "a" is a little bit longer. And probably you will "hear" (understand) it better, when it is in a whole situation.


cinthiia_mc

You can't hear that, it has the same pronunciation as in "aquela" :/ it's the same thing with the "à" in a (preposition) + a (article) = à, there's no difference in the sound. But don't be frustrated, most brazilians don't know how, why, when you accentuate that too. :b


fernandogargiulo

Good translation. Quanto means already what about

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.