"E quanto àquela sopa?"

Translation:And what about that soup?

January 3, 2013

18 Comments


homemdosanduiche

Sort of a murky example

January 3, 2013

ewalker

Quanto = how much??

January 31, 2013

Pros

"Quanto a" is "what about" (a aquela = àquela)

March 15, 2013

CheBoludo

according to Google Translate, it translates as "and as for that soup?"

January 20, 2013

BlackHeart01

it's not a good idea traslating word by word (literally) ;)

January 31, 2013

kcmurphy

But this one happens to be a legitimate translation into English.

June 14, 2013

ydobluv

yea that makes no sense

January 10, 2013

lindsey91

I don't understand this one. "And how much to that soup?"

February 18, 2013

Pros

It's not "quanto", but "quanto a" here, which means "what about", "how about" (a + aquela = àquela)

March 15, 2013

HupOranje2006

I wish Duolingo let you bookmark exercises\discussions like this

May 4, 2014

dlancey

In this structure, does the "quanto" always stay neutral i.e. does not follow the gender of the noun? for ex. "e quanta àquela sopa?"

May 5, 2014

Stinneli

when would you use that?

January 11, 2013

NobleJohn

Person 1: "What shall we serve for dinner? The chicken?" Person 2: "Chicken sounds good, and what about that soup?"

April 3, 2013

BlackHeart01

when you go to shopping and you ask the salesperson about their products, and then you ask them what about that, and that ,etc.

January 12, 2013

sashalen

i'm not sure how to know about this accent. i understand it's meaning with quanto and that, but can you hear it?

June 26, 2013

Ludoviko2013

I am not sure you can hear it. Maybe the "a" is a little bit longer. And probably you will "hear" (understand) it better, when it is in a whole situation.

October 27, 2013

cinthiia_mc

You can't hear that, it has the same pronunciation as in "aquela" :/ it's the same thing with the "à" in a (preposition) + a (article) = à, there's no difference in the sound. But don't be frustrated, most brazilians don't know how, why, when you accentuate that too. :b

January 2, 2014

fernandogargiulo

Good translation. Quanto means already what about

December 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.