1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La robe appartient à cette f…

"La robe appartient à cette fille."

Translation:The dress belongs to that girl.

September 16, 2015

20 Comments


jmeiersy

why can it not be "this" instead of that. Does it still wok?


tonnerredebrest

"The dress is owned by this girl" is no good?


KeZhiXin1987

That would be 'la robe possède à cette fille'. (I believe, I'm still learning too though!)


NieNieNieNie

"la robe possède à cette fille'" isn't a correct French sentence.


GraemeSarg

La robe est possédée par cette fille.


Bluvens

I think Duolingo is doing a good job. However, I've had this same issue a few times. Sometimes it accepts answers that covey meaning and other times it wants a translation. "It's her dress." is correct because the idea is that she owns the dress. My 2 cents...


Andy739789

why is the verb third person plural with a singular subject


ThomsonJames

"Appartient" is in fact the third person singular and "Appartiennent" is the third person plural. HTH.


CatrionaAr3

the infinitive is "appartenir", meaning it's conjuguated like "tenir". where it becomes tiens, tient, etc, with the "ent' (which you do pronounce when conjugated to third person here)


Selma-Ibrahim

Can you say: "Tu appartiens ici" to mean "You belong here"?


GraemeSarg

Tu appartiens à ici.


porkcfish

Cette fille = Marlo Thomas.


Bob864206

the dress appertains to this girl doesn't seem too bad, and really, it is the same latin root after all.


GrahamDavi1

That's the great thing about English! We have so many words , many of which rarely or never get used.


rickdeckard71

"the dress is this girl's" ?


PaulMyburg

The voice on this one put a "d" sound between robe and appartient. Made it sound like "la robe d'appartient"


NieNieNieNie

Hmm I'm listening to it and can't here what you hear.


PaulMyburg

Just listened to the female voice and it doesn't seem to have this problem. So it might just be the male pronunciation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.