1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den starka tjejen har en häs…

"Den starka tjejen har en häst och en apa."

Translation:The strong girl has a horse and a monkey.

September 16, 2015

40 Comments


fmcarbajal

I hope that someday I'll be able to read Pippi in Swedish. I enjoyed reading about her in English when I was younger.


HelenCarlsson

Det är inte illa,
jag har apa, häst och villa.
En kappsäck full med pengar
är det också bra att ha.
Kom nu, alla vänner,
varenda kotte som jag känner,
Nu ska vi leva loppan,
tjolahej tjolahoppsan-sa!


chirelchirel

I know this song in Finnish :D


HelenCarlsson

It's probably translated to lots of languages :). What is Pippi Långstrump called in Finnish, by the way? Pippi Longistrumpanen? I think she is called Pippa Mediaslargas in Spanish and Fifi something in French.


prestoaghitato

She's Pippi Langstrumpf in German :)


devalanteriel

And a follow-up question: I just looked it up and she's apparently called Peppi Pitkätossu, which makes me wonder if Swedish "tossor" is derived from Finnish. :)


chirelchirel

Tossu means a slipper or a training shoe. I don't think it's connected to tossa.

In translation to Finnish Pippi's socks became shoes.


HelenCarlsson

Interesting! And her shoes are long as well :). Does Pitkä mean long or big or something like that?


Zzzzz...

Pitkä means "long" or "tall". "Big" would be iso.


Yuki_Shiro

I just have to say something the spanish: you are correct for latin america, while in spain it is called: Pipi Calzaslargas.


NellyLusch

She's Fifi Brindacier (somethig like... Steelsprig?) in French.


WilbertHuls

She's called Pippi Langkous in Dutch. :)


Koolkaren

Pippi Longstocking in English :)


Agneseinthenorth

Pepija Garzeķe in Latvian (literal translation of Långstrump) :)


pbiegaj1

Pippi Pończoszanka is her Polish name, though I don't know how common it is since I grew calling her Pippi Langstrump. It means "little Pippi with stockings."


Nicol767365

Italian: Pippi Calzelunghe


Helmut83

When I was a young kid I watched Pippi in Spanish dozens of times and I'm pretty sure she was called Pippi Långstrump all the same. I'm from Argentina, maybe the translation for Spain was different.

I don't remember having seen it written though, so I couldn't tell what they did with the å letter in her name.


Daniela436891

På tjeckiska är det Pipi Punčochatá


Segwyne

I first came across this sentence yesterday morning, then I went to a function at my kids' school where they were giving away books. Pippi was one of them so I snagged it. :)


MonsieurCal

If apa means monkey, then what is an ape.


Arnauti

We normally call both kinds apor, but if you want to speak about apes specifically, they can be människoapor or hominider. I'm sure someone else can explain the subtleties of the terminology here better than I could. Anyway we do accept ape here too although it's clearly wrong, since the monkey in question, Herr Nilsson, is en markatta (Cercopithecus, Guenon) in the books and en dödskalleapa in the movies (Saimiris sciureus, Squirrel monkey).

image of the Squirrel monkey Herr Nilsson in the Pippi Långstrump movies


MonsieurCal

Thanks. Human-monkey, interesting.


Arnauti

At first glance, I misread this as Thanks, human-monkey and I thought oh well, I guess that's one way to put it.


MonsieurCal

Ha. This reminds me of things like "most of the time travellers worry about their luggage," and similarly funny grammar misunderstandings.


devalanteriel

No, your avatar is more like an owl-monkey. :D


Arnauti

I couldn't resist googling 'owl monkey' and actually yes, there's a species called that, and my avatar does look a lot like them, only they're cuter I guess.


devalanteriel

It's closer to "humanoid monkey", but yeah. :)


Gerhardts

In Dutch it is also mens-aap translated human monkey.


pablopublico

It's only wrong if you have read the book(s). Which most of us didn't, I could suppose.


jellycat15

Is there any particular reason why it's "starka" instead of "stark" ?


WilbertHuls

I don't know the official language terms in English for it, but it has to do with the article. When you say a girl, it is 'en tjej'. And a strong girl is 'en stark tjej'. But when the article means a certain girl it becomes different. The girl is 'tjejen' and the strong girl is 'den starka tjejen'.


devalanteriel

The term you're looking for is that starka is the definite form. :)


HelenCarlsson

Note also that you still say "Tjejen är stark" (the girl is strong) and "Den tjejen är stark" (that girl is strong). The plural form, here "starka", is used only when the adjective comes before the noun.


jellycat15

I'm a bit confused. What is the reasoning?


devalanteriel

One form is called attributive and the other predicative.

An attributive adjective is one that's used before the noun it describes - like "a silly jester". A predicative adjective is one that modifies the sentence subject through a verb - like "the jester is silly". In Swedish, these often have different forms.


jellycat15

Oooohh, tack sa mycket


Ant236487

Ok, reading the comments makes the otherwise bizarre sentence make more sense :)


Segwyne

I have learned quite a lot of the culture from comments on sentences, too.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.