"Your coffee is cold, whereas my water is hot."

Translation:Ton café est froid, tandis que mon eau est chaude.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


thekatmorgan

how do you know when do use ton and when to use votre seeing as both mean your?

January 21, 2013

jeffers86

You can use either one to translate a sentence here. However, in real life only use ton with people you know really well.

March 24, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Shouldn't it be "...mon eau est chaud", since "eau" is masculine?

January 3, 2013

jena

Water is feminine. Feminine possessive determiners change to the masculine in front of a vowel sound

January 3, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Thanks.

January 3, 2013

greatestfool87

If water is feminine, then why do you use "mon" and not "ma"?

March 17, 2013

maparece

Although eau is feminine, it begins with a vowel and "ma eau" sounds awkward. To overcome this, they say "mon eau" instead.

March 19, 2013

KingRyan

i answered: "ton café est froid, tandis que ma eau est chaude" and it told that i was wrong: /i eau is masculine, not feminine the explanation didn't please me

March 17, 2013

maparece

Although eau is feminine, it begins with a vowel and "ma eau" sounds awkward. To overcome this, they say "mon eau" instead.

March 19, 2013

jeffers86

Thank you maparece. I forgot about that!!

March 24, 2013

DuFarge

Why could '....lorsque mon eau est chaude' not work?

April 4, 2013

bonnie03

what is the 'que' for?

April 6, 2013

contreras

"Oops, that’s wrong, eau is masculine, not feminine." What??

April 6, 2013

jeffers86

They shouldn't have stated the correction like that. But read mparece's comments above. In this case it has to take "mon" because "ma eau" is too awkward.

April 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.