1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your coffee is cold, whereas…

"Your coffee is cold, whereas my water is hot."

Translation:Ton café est froid, tandis que mon eau est chaude.

January 3, 2013

17 Comments


thekatmorgan

how do you know when do use ton and when to use votre seeing as both mean your?


jeffers86

You can use either one to translate a sentence here. However, in real life only use ton with people you know really well.


TiagoMoita_PT

Shouldn't it be "...mon eau est chaud", since "eau" is masculine?


jena

Water is feminine. Feminine possessive determiners change to the masculine in front of a vowel sound


greatestfool87

If water is feminine, then why do you use "mon" and not "ma"?


maparece

Although eau is feminine, it begins with a vowel and "ma eau" sounds awkward. To overcome this, they say "mon eau" instead.


KingRyan

i answered: "ton café est froid, tandis que ma eau est chaude" and it told that i was wrong: /i eau is masculine, not feminine the explanation didn't please me


maparece

Although eau is feminine, it begins with a vowel and "ma eau" sounds awkward. To overcome this, they say "mon eau" instead.


jeffers86

Thank you maparece. I forgot about that!!


DuFarge

Why could '....lorsque mon eau est chaude' not work?


bonnie03

what is the 'que' for?


contreras

"Oops, that’s wrong, eau is masculine, not feminine." What??


jeffers86

They shouldn't have stated the correction like that. But read mparece's comments above. In this case it has to take "mon" because "ma eau" is too awkward.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.