"That much beef is good."

Translation:Tiom da bovaĵo estas bona.

September 16, 2015

5 Comments


Silyight

Why after tiom does the sentence include da?

September 16, 2015

SariniLynn

Because the next word is a noun, specifying a quantity OF (beef). As mentioned in the Tips & Notes, the "of" is not optional in Esperanto in this case.

September 16, 2015

HillaryLauren

How does one access the Tips and Notes in the app?

November 27, 2017

sethdj

How does one access tips and notes at all? I don't think I've ever seen such a section, either in the website or in the app.

January 4, 2018

Unerriar

Why not "bone"?

March 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.