Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That much beef is good."

Translation:Tiom da bovaĵo estas bona.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Silyight

Why after tiom does the sentence include da?

3 years ago

SariniLynn
SariniLynn

Because the next word is a noun, specifying a quantity OF (beef). As mentioned in the Tips & Notes, the "of" is not optional in Esperanto in this case.

3 years ago

HillaryLauren

How does one access the Tips and Notes in the app?

9 months ago

sethdj
sethdj

How does one access tips and notes at all? I don't think I've ever seen such a section, either in the website or in the app.

8 months ago

Unerriar
Unerriar

Why not "bone"?

6 months ago