1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The bird is playing with theā€¦

"The bird is playing with the strawberry."

Translation:Der Vogel spielt mit der Erdbeere.

January 3, 2013

6 Comments


tktk

I think it should be Die Erdbeere?


[deactivated user]

    "mit der Erdbeere" is correct. "mit" takes the dative case. Make sure you always read the tips. http://duolingo.com/#/skill/de/Dative-Case (scroll down)


mcscom

    Wow, those tips are so useful. Haven't even noticed them yet. They should made more obvious


Burhunk

    It's sort of confusing, but in the dative case, die (singular feminine) --> der by default :)


CallMeAnja

    Yea, that one is confusing, and I knew it...but I forgot. Are there any other weird things about dative?


balidani

    I liked this, because you can infer the correct answer even without knowing the definite article of Erdbeere

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.