"The bird is playing with the strawberry."

Translation:Der Vogel spielt mit der Erdbeere.

January 3, 2013

6 Comments


tktk

I think it should be Die Erdbeere?

January 3, 2013

christian
Mod

"mit der Erdbeere" is correct. "mit" takes the dative case. Make sure you always read the tips. http://duolingo.com/#/skill/de/Dative-Case (scroll down)

January 3, 2013

mcscom

Wow, those tips are so useful. Haven't even noticed them yet. They should made more obvious

February 23, 2013

Burhunk

It's sort of confusing, but in the dative case, die (singular feminine) --> der by default :)

January 8, 2013

CallMeAnja

Yea, that one is confusing, and I knew it...but I forgot. Are there any other weird things about dative?

January 17, 2013

balidani

I liked this, because you can infer the correct answer even without knowing the definite article of Erdbeere

February 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.