" puedes establecer un restaurante."

Translation:You can establish a restaurant.

November 2, 2013

13 Comments


galesl

I believe the more natural way of saying this in English would be:

"You can open a restaurant."

"open" in the sense of start a business that receives the public.

May 2, 2014

AwezomePozzum

i agree

November 11, 2015

dogon3

If you have ever seen on a restaurant sign "Est'd 1912" or something to that effect, it means it was established in 1912. It tends to refer to the originator of the concept for that establishment or sometimes the owner/operator or builder.

September 3, 2016

Liakada316

Well, establish also means start. You can't open something without establishing it first. Establish seems natural as well. Besides, maybe that's just the way Mexicans talk.

December 5, 2017

spf40

I think "You can start a restaurant." is another correct translation.

December 31, 2014

helen994

What a commonly used sentence. I say this all the time.

November 2, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Just an example. So let's say you don't know anyone trying to start up a restaurant. Perhaps you may encounter someone thinking about starting up a study group in Spanish, or establishing something completely different?

April 6, 2014

51gringo

You can start a restaurant, and or, you can open a restaurant both imply the same thing and both are understood as the same thing. This is a good example of a word to word translation as opposed to a meaning to meaning translation. It's important not to forget that the primary function of language is communication, the conveyance of ideas and thought. Sometimes in our attempts to translate we opt out for the word to word style instead of the meaning to meaning and in doing so it is easy to lose the idea we are trying to express. Only my opinion...

May 28, 2015

maneradecarlitos

I would also 'open a restaurant' rather than start one up...

May 16, 2014

Artifiko

Never before have I been told that I can establish a restaurant.

August 1, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Isn't Duolingo so encouraging? .....well, except when it makes you say "I am alone in the universe" or "We are dead men."

February 21, 2017

lucasfrye

Duo believes in me when nobody else does.

August 30, 2016

SamTheSloth69

I like cheeeeeeese

March 10, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.