1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante ragazze mangiano?"

"Quante ragazze mangiano?"

Translation:How many girls eat?

January 3, 2013

70 Comments


SaintFrank

In English, I think "How many girls eat?" would be seen as a very strange question because the answer would inevitably have to be "Well, all of them. Humans must all eat to survive, after all." Wouldn't "How many girls are eating?" be more accurate?

February 6, 2013

Vigoreux

It could be a reasonable question depending on the conversation. For example, if we were talking about a restaurant or the school cafeteria and I asked, the answer probably would not be "All of them." It could be a specific number during a certain period of time, or a percentage of all the girls. It could even be "None!" (Because they do not like our menu, or because they eat at the new place/in their house, etc.)

June 19, 2014

cbh66

To make sense in English you would need another qualifier, like "How many girls eat here?" or "How many girls eat between noon and 1:00?" With no other qualifiers, asking "Does the girl eat?" means you are asking whether the girl eats at all, ever. So, of course all girls eat, unless they are starving themselves.

June 5, 2016

Nick_Pr

This could also be translated as "are eating"

March 31, 2018

SchubertNo21

That was my choice but, but having chosen to use the verb in that way and being marked as wrong, I chose they less controversial route.

October 10, 2019

SophiaTrev

I think the question is posed this way in order for us to understand the translation more clearly. Yes it doesn't make total sense in English to say it this way, but for the purpose of learning Italian it is easier not to have the added complexity of the word "are" in the sentence which is not the focus of this excercise.

June 8, 2017

mmseiple

Both "eat" and "are eating" are accepted in the system. "Eat" is the default translation (the one that shows up first) for the reasons SophiaTrev mentioned, since you have not yet seen the present progressive in Italian at this point in the tree.

October 29, 2018

languager_72

The present tense can mean something is currently happening or something is generally true. So in this case, it could mean "How many girls eat?" (general truth) or "How many girls are eating?" (currently happening).

May 24, 2018

Jeanette525

I was confused because at first I thought it meant "How many girls do they eat?" Yikes.

July 8, 2013

MrFoxLee

I thought that too!

November 8, 2015

LanguageLe435356

What would be the Italian translation for that?

February 28, 2016

Jae633849

That is actually not an incorrect translation!

February 20, 2019

AndyPyrope

It should be accepted and it actually makes more sense than "how many girls eat."

June 28, 2016

Sprachbund

This is the price one pays for not marking nouns for case. Poor girls.

October 19, 2017

Susan636260

That is how I answered it! LOL

March 25, 2019

verteeger

well, couldnt it also mean, if we want to be exact in our translations, "How many girls are they eating/do they eat?" "They" would be understood of course... it was actually my first association, watching too many criminal investigation series maybe.

May 14, 2013

Asharadel

I thought the same thing. XD

August 21, 2014

henrybrice

could this be "how many girls are eating"?

January 19, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. Often the Present Continuous is expressed in the Preset tense in Italian. Only when you wish to emphasize that you are "right now, in the process of doing something", will you use the form "Quante ragazze stanno mangiando?".

January 21, 2013

LindaLee484756

Pardon me. 'Stanno' means 'now'?

May 16, 2015

RobBlaney

@LindaLee - Not exactly. Stanno is the plural form of "stare" and stare nearly always acts as the auxiliary verb with the gerundio form of the main verb. (There are some uses of the gerundio that don't take stare as an auxiliary)

"Stanno mangiando" = they are eating, and they are doing it right now, as we watch

"Sto bevendo" = I am in the process drinking, see me lift my cup

"Sta camminando" = He/She/It is walking and the action is still happening at this point in time

Etcetera.

Hope this helps.

May 17, 2015

LindaLee484756

Thank you @RobBlaney!

May 17, 2015

JoeDonavin

Thats what i wrote and it was correct

December 22, 2013

MarjieW

Is there a reason why it could not mean "how much do the girls eat"?

February 18, 2014

olivictor

The order defines the meaning. In this case the sentence would be "Quanto mangiano le ragazze?". I'm not sure if "Quanto le ragazze mangiano?" is also correct. In the original sentence "quante" refers to the ragazze so it is not correct to translate that way.

February 18, 2014

modisag

Olivictor u r a legend what you are saying seems so obvious...now that i read it

October 6, 2014

modisag

But wait...Olivictor if i was a monster and i wanted to know how many girls i eat...would i say "quanto ragazze mangio" if it is we u and me eating the girls or about to would we not say "quanto ragazze mangiamo"

October 6, 2014

modisag

Ok ja im answered mangiamo mangiano

October 6, 2014

RobBlaney

Why wouldn't this be "kids" instead of girls?

August 17, 2013

SirWillietheWool

All of them eat. All life on planet Earth has to eat.

July 29, 2013

Gaukhar_Zh

Ok, aside from being a weird question, why does DL not accept 'How many girls do eat?'

January 1, 2015

SirOzha1

Absolutely. How many girls ARE eating? How DO you feel? How much money DO you have? How many girls DO eat? I also do not understand why the latter is not accepted. Is my English that poor? :(

August 12, 2016

RobBlaney

I wouldn't say it was "wrong", but it's not natural to my ear.

August 13, 2016

Harrison_M

How many girls do eat sounds out of context for anything except : "Hardly any of them eat." "Well then how many girls do eat?" With emphasis on the do. Anything else sounds weird.

March 29, 2017

LanguageLe435356

How sould you say 'how many girls do they eat?'. Its a weird sentence but I can't help but wonder now that I thought about it.

February 28, 2016

olivictor

I'd guess "Quante ragazze loro mangiano". You need to add the subject.

February 28, 2016

Jae633849

No, using the subject is not a requirement.

February 20, 2019

Emiceh

It could be 'how much girls eat?'

January 10, 2014

Harrison_M

There needs to be something like "do" or "do the" in between much and girls, so no.

March 29, 2017

Harrison_M

Or you could change the much to many.

March 29, 2017

modisag

I also thought that this question could mean " how much" because quante asks for quantity right? So it made more sense to question the quantity of food the girls are eating

October 6, 2014

AndyPyrope

Quanto means how much, but quante/quanti means how many.

June 28, 2016

safibta

Audio says: quante ragazza mangiano

March 9, 2015

JuliaTransue

I hope they feed the girls in the zoo from the previous question.

January 30, 2019

LouMimzy

I almost translated this to How many girls do they eat.

May 12, 2014

Ismail.H

How can we say in Italian: "how much the girls eat?"

May 15, 2014

AndyPyrope

It's "how much do the girls eat". And in Italian it would be "Quanto mangiano le ragazze"

June 28, 2016

GreenElrond

All those who are not "in the zoo". I hope we won't learn about them when translating "eaten".

October 8, 2014

mervin69

I made a mistake in gender as translate :How many boys eat? but the solution also confusing as states as correct answer : "How many kids eat ?" (instead of girls)

November 13, 2014

beckyness

'How many girls are eating' would be the proper translation

May 9, 2015

katcheika

How many kids eat doenst matter!

March 21, 2016

rodoprieto

Why is wrong to spell "How many boys"?

March 28, 2016

AndyPyrope

If they were boys, it would be "ragazzi"

June 28, 2016

frankpelaggi

where do you get "kids" out of girls?....is this an understood exception?

April 5, 2016

jogen53

Why use the word 'kids' which is slang in English although in common use?

May 9, 2016

joanna515140

I would say 'how many girls are eating?' still present tense

May 9, 2016

Paigesterrs

Does anyone else have an impossible time telling the audio apart between 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi?'

August 24, 2016

Kathy658565

If you say how many , it is always wrong who says how much do the girls eat. Who knows??

September 2, 2018

toniflour

the i in mangiano is not pronounced. I thought all vowels are pronounced separately.

September 8, 2018

lisa97880

Why not quanti ragazzi mangiano?Am I hearing it wrong? Is it is the pronunciation?

September 14, 2018

JudithMett2

Why not Quanti. I thought Quanti is for Masc and fem plural?

December 1, 2018

Noryn5

Quanti is used for masculine plural, for feminine plural we use quante

December 2, 2018

Sky884118

Sounds like "Quanti ragazzi" to me :(

December 30, 2018

KunzVogelgesang

How do I know it doesn't mean, "How much do the girls eat?" or even, "How many girls do they eat"? - in the latter case, "they" being dragons perhaps...

February 24, 2019

ShineTorre

Wouldn't the say Quante ragazze sei mangiano? Or is this just another strange Duolingo phrase?Quante ragazze stanno mangiando stasera?

March 20, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

All Girls and Boys and other animals eat. Please change and make "are eating" acceptable.

July 14, 2019

mmseiple

It already is. The default translation (the first one that shows up) is still "eat," though, since this sentence appears before the continuous (are eating) is presented, so it makes it easier when translating back to Italian.

July 14, 2019

CarlaCulve

Why not "How much"?

August 9, 2019

IGoBeepBeep

Pff, everyone knows girls don't eat

October 15, 2019

AnAlienHere

At first I thought it said 'how many girls do you eat?'

October 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.