1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quante ragazze mangiano?"

"Quante ragazze mangiano?"

Translation:How many girls eat?

January 3, 2013

105 Comments


SaintFrank

In English, I think "How many girls eat?" would be seen as a very strange question because the answer would inevitably have to be "Well, all of them. Humans must all eat to survive, after all." Wouldn't "How many girls are eating?" be more accurate?


Vigoreux

It could be a reasonable question depending on the conversation. For example, if we were talking about a restaurant or the school cafeteria and I asked, the answer probably would not be "All of them." It could be a specific number during a certain period of time, or a percentage of all the girls. It could even be "None!" (Because they do not like our menu, or because they eat at the new place/in their house, etc.)


cbh66

To make sense in English you would need another qualifier, like "How many girls eat here?" or "How many girls eat between noon and 1:00?" With no other qualifiers, asking "Does the girl eat?" means you are asking whether the girl eats at all, ever. So, of course all girls eat, unless they are starving themselves.


Nick_Pr

This could also be translated as "are eating"


SchubertNo21

That was my choice but, but having chosen to use the verb in that way and being marked as wrong, I chose they less controversial route.


SophiaTrev

I think the question is posed this way in order for us to understand the translation more clearly. Yes it doesn't make total sense in English to say it this way, but for the purpose of learning Italian it is easier not to have the added complexity of the word "are" in the sentence which is not the focus of this excercise.


mmseiple

Both "eat" and "are eating" are accepted in the system. "Eat" is the default translation (the one that shows up first) for the reasons SophiaTrev mentioned, since you have not yet seen the present progressive in Italian at this point in the tree.


languager_72

The present tense can mean something is currently happening or something is generally true. So in this case, it could mean "How many girls eat?" (general truth) or "How many girls are eating?" (currently happening).


Pauline859880

Yes it would be more accurate to say " eating "


Pablo928153

There's a rather archaic, poetic way of expressing something like, "Look, he's eating", which is, "Behold, he eats". This old usage is buried so deep in the language that it's rarely recognised today.


ivan802653

Girls never eat. They are on diet.


Jay5246

I was confused because at first I thought it meant "How many girls do they eat?" Yikes.


MrFoxLee

I thought that too!


LanguageLe435356

What would be the Italian translation for that?


Jae633849

That is actually not an incorrect translation!


AndyPyrope

It should be accepted and it actually makes more sense than "how many girls eat."


Sprachbund

This is the price one pays for not marking nouns for case. Poor girls.


Susan636260

That is how I answered it! LOL


SomethingNormal

Idk, I think duo would tbh


modisag

Haha how many girls do they eat thats classic!!! Kinky too


verteeger

well, couldnt it also mean, if we want to be exact in our translations, "How many girls are they eating/do they eat?" "They" would be understood of course... it was actually my first association, watching too many criminal investigation series maybe.


Asharadel

I thought the same thing. XD


Cedrean

I thought the same thing only not with the cannibalism... dirty mind i suppose


Str8OuttaBlighty

Gross and unnecessary.


timmyshanti

oh lol u sicko ))))


henrybrice

could this be "how many girls are eating"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes. Often the Present Continuous is expressed in the Preset tense in Italian. Only when you wish to emphasize that you are "right now, in the process of doing something", will you use the form "Quante ragazze stanno mangiando?".


LindaLee484756

Pardon me. 'Stanno' means 'now'?


RobBlaney

@LindaLee - Not exactly. Stanno is the plural form of "stare" and stare nearly always acts as the auxiliary verb with the gerundio form of the main verb. (There are some uses of the gerundio that don't take stare as an auxiliary)

"Stanno mangiando" = they are eating, and they are doing it right now, as we watch

"Sto bevendo" = I am in the process drinking, see me lift my cup

"Sta camminando" = He/She/It is walking and the action is still happening at this point in time

Etcetera.

Hope this helps.


LindaLee484756

Thank you @RobBlaney!


JoeDonavin

Thats what i wrote and it was correct


MarjieW

Is there a reason why it could not mean "how much do the girls eat"?


olivictor

The order defines the meaning. In this case the sentence would be "Quanto mangiano le ragazze?". I'm not sure if "Quanto le ragazze mangiano?" is also correct. In the original sentence "quante" refers to the ragazze so it is not correct to translate that way.


modisag

Olivictor u r a legend what you are saying seems so obvious...now that i read it


modisag

But wait...Olivictor if i was a monster and i wanted to know how many girls i eat...would i say "quanto ragazze mangio" if it is we u and me eating the girls or about to would we not say "quanto ragazze mangiamo"


modisag

Ok ja im answered mangiamo mangiano


MarjieW

Thanks! That's helpful!


epahds

Thank you for explaining it that way!


RobBlaney

Why wouldn't this be "kids" instead of girls?


Luscinda

It should be a perfectly good translation but they are rejecting it because it does not make explicit that all the kids are girls. It's a Duolingo error.


RobBlaney

Actually, looking at it again, kids would be "ragazzi" wouldn't it?


henrybrice

This is a difficult question - in English 'kids' is no specific gender. In Italian you have to specify gender. I believe that the "default" is masculine, so if you have a mixed group, you would say 'ragazzi'. If the sentence says 'ragazze', then it is necessarily specifically a group of girls.


olivictor

I agree... this is quite common in latin based languages.


Kaens

I made a mistake just now, and it got corrected to "kids". Go figure...


SirWillietheWool

All of them eat. All life on planet Earth has to eat.


Gaukhar_Zh

Ok, aside from being a weird question, why does DL not accept 'How many girls do eat?'


SirOzha1

Absolutely. How many girls ARE eating? How DO you feel? How much money DO you have? How many girls DO eat? I also do not understand why the latter is not accepted. Is my English that poor? :(


RobBlaney

I wouldn't say it was "wrong", but it's not natural to my ear.


Harrison_M

How many girls do eat sounds out of context for anything except : "Hardly any of them eat." "Well then how many girls do eat?" With emphasis on the do. Anything else sounds weird.


LanguageLe435356

How sould you say 'how many girls do they eat?'. Its a weird sentence but I can't help but wonder now that I thought about it.


olivictor

I'd guess "Quante ragazze loro mangiano". You need to add the subject.


Jae633849

No, using the subject is not a requirement.


Emiceh

It could be 'how much girls eat?'


Harrison_M

There needs to be something like "do" or "do the" in between much and girls, so no.


Harrison_M

Or you could change the much to many.


modisag

I also thought that this question could mean " how much" because quante asks for quantity right? So it made more sense to question the quantity of food the girls are eating


AndyPyrope

Quanto means how much, but quante/quanti means how many.


safibta

Audio says: quante ragazza mangiano


JuliaTransue

I hope they feed the girls in the zoo from the previous question.


LouMimzy

I almost translated this to How many girls do they eat.


Ismail.H

How can we say in Italian: "how much the girls eat?"


AndyPyrope

It's "how much do the girls eat". And in Italian it would be "Quanto mangiano le ragazze"


GreenElrond

All those who are not "in the zoo". I hope we won't learn about them when translating "eaten".


mervin69

I made a mistake in gender as translate :How many boys eat? but the solution also confusing as states as correct answer : "How many kids eat ?" (instead of girls)


beckyness

'How many girls are eating' would be the proper translation


katcheika

How many kids eat doenst matter!


rodoprieto

Why is wrong to spell "How many boys"?


AndyPyrope

If they were boys, it would be "ragazzi"


frankpelaggi

where do you get "kids" out of girls?....is this an understood exception?


jogen53

Why use the word 'kids' which is slang in English although in common use?


joanna515140

I would say 'how many girls are eating?' still present tense


Paigesterrs

Does anyone else have an impossible time telling the audio apart between 'ragazze' and 'ragazzi?'


Kathy658565

If you say how many , it is always wrong who says how much do the girls eat. Who knows??


toniflour

the i in mangiano is not pronounced. I thought all vowels are pronounced separately.


lisa97880

Why not quanti ragazzi mangiano?Am I hearing it wrong? Is it is the pronunciation?


JudithMett2

Why not Quanti. I thought Quanti is for Masc and fem plural?


Noryn5

Quanti is used for masculine plural, for feminine plural we use quante


Sky884118

Sounds like "Quanti ragazzi" to me :(


KunzVogelgesang

How do I know it doesn't mean, "How much do the girls eat?" or even, "How many girls do they eat"? - in the latter case, "they" being dragons perhaps...


ShineTorre

Wouldn't the say Quante ragazze sei mangiano? Or is this just another strange Duolingo phrase?Quante ragazze stanno mangiando stasera?


BedirhanYilmazz

All Girls and Boys and other animals eat. Please change and make "are eating" acceptable.


mmseiple

It already is. The default translation (the first one that shows up) is still "eat," though, since this sentence appears before the continuous (are eating) is presented, so it makes it easier when translating back to Italian.


CarlaCulve

Why not "How much"?


IGoBeepBeep

Pff, everyone knows girls don't eat


AnAlienHere

At first I thought it said 'how many girls do you eat?'


antonio11121

فارسی را پاس بداریم.چرا ایتالیایی به فارسی نداره؟ترجمه عبارت به فارسی:چند دختر می خورند؟


zxcv1432

At first I thought this said, "How many girls do we eat?" Whoops


donnwest

I used children instead of girl and got it correct.....how many children eat. Makes more sense.


MohamedAbd80104

what is the differece between quanto ragazze mangino and quanti ragazze mangino. should one be how much (did the) girls eat and the other be how many girls eat. each one gives a different meaning. and what is the difference then between quanto quanti and quante


CarterPryor

Could this also mean, "How many girls do they eat?"


DoogDiHoogland

Hopefully all of them


Susy223765

difference between ragazze and kids


Noryn5

I believe 'ragazze' is girls and 'bambini/e' is children


DidiG.

I used boys and was corrected to kids This is crazy


Kaens

Because it's "girls".


RogerHilde

Kids? Are they goats then? Seriously shouldn't this be children?


EllieWright2

234567899997865456787, and they're all eating oreos! :D


SaeedMahjoori

Doesn't it mean that How many girls do they eat (for dinner for exqmple)?


jopicho

Not many nowdays


Ragazzo114658

Hopefully, all of them.


Anne820307

Why is boys wrong and kids correct?


SIRRob007

How many girls eat totally wrong!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The right question: How many girls do they eat?!!!!!!!!!!!!!

A lot of people should learn english well..


Jae633849

"How many girls eat" and "How many girls do they eat" are both English, and they're both acceptable translations of this Italian sentence. In the first sentence, the girls are the subject and in the second sentence the girls are the direct object.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.