1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The sister of a mother is an…

"The sister of a mother is an aunt."

Translation:Søsteren til en mor er en tante.

September 16, 2015

7 Comments


jea1974

Would ei mor and ei tante also be correct? (I am assuming that mor and tante are nouns of the feminine gender.)


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, they can be declined either as feminine or as masculine nouns.


jea1974

Tusen takk for forklaringen...


KyssKyllingen

It didn't take: "En mors søster er en tante." What's wrong?


fveldig
Mod

It's not the same word order.


KyssKyllingen

Oh right.. But what I wrote is otherwise correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started