homemdosanduiche

"Nessa carta"

1/3/2013, 8:05:48 PM

4 Comments


homemdosanduiche

One of the translations is literally, "In this card", which is rejected. source: my Brazilian wife

1/3/2013, 8:05:48 PM

Gaspard

I believe carta means either "letter" or possibly "license" (as in "driver's license"). I've never seen it to mean "card". In portuguese cartão means "card" (as in "credit card" or "postal card"). Would you wife be able to give a sample sentence in which carta is translated to "card"?

1/4/2013, 3:46:15 AM

erudis

Tarot cards, RPG cards, or just playing cards in general are referred to as "cartas". Although that's quite context-specific for such a general phrase, it's not wrong.

1/5/2013, 2:15:51 AM

Gaspard

That's right!! Playing cards are a good example. I thought really hard of an example, but couldn't come up with one. Thanks!

1/5/2013, 2:48:01 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.