1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles ne voulaient jamais ma…

"Elles ne voulaient jamais ma photo."

Translation:They never wanted my picture.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


camillapea

Elle vs Elles sound the same as well as the corresponding verb. Both answers should be accepted


madisolspert

Coudln't agree more! It's the second time today I come across this singular-plural problem.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it to Duo Lingo?


jimwb

Agree with the preceding statement.


pascalrubicon

Same issue as above


truddles

I agree, there seems no difference in the pronunciations of elle/elles/voulait/voulaient. Maybe the native french person can pick up these fine subtleties in french? Or is it because of the way it's recorded that we can't tell the difference?


Liz_Williamson

Agree - please correct this Duolingo!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.