"Elles ne voulaient jamais ma photo."

Translation:They never wanted my picture.

January 3, 2013

9 Comments


camillapea

Elle vs Elles sound the same as well as the corresponding verb. Both answers should be accepted

January 3, 2013

alexandraklein1

agree

October 24, 2013

MadisOlspe

Coudln't agree more! It's the second time today I come across this singular-plural problem.

January 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it to Duo Lingo?

November 18, 2013

jimwb

Agree with the preceding statement.

May 13, 2013

pascalrubicon

Same issue as above

June 8, 2013

truddles

I agree, there seems no difference in the pronunciations of elle/elles/voulait/voulaient. Maybe the native french person can pick up these fine subtleties in french? Or is it because of the way it's recorded that we can't tell the difference?

July 25, 2013

Liz_Williamson

Agree - please correct this Duolingo!

November 3, 2013

Mihaela6

agree

January 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.