1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn kamer is helemaal schoo…

"Mijn kamer is helemaal schoon."

Translation:My room is completely clean.

September 16, 2015

11 Comments


asherpaden

"Just don't check my closet"


EricFatani

Do people say "Helemaal" as a one word answer in Dutch? For example: Are you still coming? Absolutely!


toinan9999

Can I also translate as "My room is entirely clean." ?


Zii

More like "very much" clean.


Sylvester1985

This one is easier to remember if you know that 'heel' can mean whole or complete(as an adjective) as well as very(an adverb). Adjectives are of course inflected (+e) a lot of the time, so heel = hele.

Same with the pronunciation too, (since its a compound word) hele+maal, you pronounce the 2nd 'e' like it is at the end of the word, (which it is in hele) so its a short 'e' sound, but the first 'e' is a long sound, so it's like 'hey-leh-mahl' (at least from my New Zealand accent, but I think it translates)


OsoGegenHest

Interesting. This is apparently from a Germanic word meaning "look-at-able", thus "beautiful". It has that meaning in Flemish and German (schön), but has shifted to "clean" in standard Dutch.


chinacat353

my room is really clean...?


wgv2014

Really clean is perfectly good idiomatic English.


julianhiorns

or "my room is extremely clean"...


Lorrie709828

probably because your mother uses the elephantine vaccuum cleaner every day.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.