Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn kamer is helemaal schoon."

Translation:My room is completely clean.

2 years ago

7 Comments


asherpaden

"Just don't check my closet"

1 year ago

toinan9999

Can I also translate as "My room is entirely clean." ?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Yes! :)

2 years ago

EricFatani

Do people say "Helemaal" as a one word answer in Dutch? For example: Are you still coming? Absolutely!

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Interesting. This is apparently from a Germanic word meaning "look-at-able", thus "beautiful". It has that meaning in Flemish and German (schön), but has shifted to "clean" in standard Dutch.

10 months ago

chinacat353

my room is really clean...?

1 year ago

Sylvester1985

This one is easier to remember if you know that 'heel' can mean whole or complete(as an adjective) as well as very(an adverb). Adjectives are of course inflected (+e) a lot of the time, so heel = hele.

Same with the pronunciation too, (since its a compound word) hele+maal, you pronounce the 2nd 'e' like it is at the end of the word, (which it is in hele) so its a short 'e' sound, but the first 'e' is a long sound, so it's like 'hey-leh-mahl' (at least from my New Zealand accent, but I think it translates)

1 year ago