1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This duty is very important …

"This duty is very important to me."

Translation:Bu görev benim için çok önemli.

September 16, 2015

14 Comments


gerbil67

why cant bana be used ın thıs statement instead of benim için? does it become "of mıne"


AlexinNotTurkey

I just check with a few Turks. "bana önemli" isn't really possible. :)


ilknr1

Is "This duty is very important for me" also correct in English? If it is, is there a difference between two? (I saw this sentence in English course as well and a lot of people had asked why "to" is used instead of "for" :)) But there wasn't an answer.


vvsey

Sometimes the difference is very minimal or non-existent. In other cases, it is dramatic. Here is a dramatic example: "he gave his life to me" vs "he gave his life for me".

A medicine can be very important for me, for my health. It affects my life directly. Sleeping is also important for me. For my beauty. Something else may be important in my head, in my thinking. It is important morally, on principle, etc. Without having a direct effect on my life. Saving the snow leopard from extinction is important to me. TO me. Even though it makes no difference in my personal life whatsoever.

The line between "to" and "for" is blurry in most cases, in my opinion. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are equally fine and there is no difference. :)


Ektoraskan

It's not natural to say: bana önemli. / sana önemli mi? Etc. We don't say that. You'll be understood though.


Sotirakis1

Possibly a contradiction. 'icin' is not locative, whereas bana is. The statement is that of personal opinion, and not something impossed. Benim is possessive, therefore 'for me'. Bana is 'to me'.


hakimsopiak

Selam arkadaşlar,

Neden "görevi" kullanmayız?

Teşekkür ederim


ErrolDrumm

How come görev is not accusative here? Isnt it an direct specific object?


RuthJohnston1

Is görev fundamentally a compound word from gör and ev? Overseeing the household or some such?


ilknr1

No, it is not a compound world. Actually most of Turkish people don't know where this word comes from and i have just learned also. I've looked at the dictionaries and the answer of your question is that: The verb görmek is takes the suffix -(e)v and görmek means "iş görmek" here. (i do not know how i should translate this verb, maybe to work). Hope this helps.


orde90

It's one of the words that were coined during the language revolution by Ataturk. the ending -ev/-av was also imported from the central asian dialects and it was never used in the anatolian dialects before.

http://nisanyansozluk.com/


Hoshang89

I learnt that (bana = to me) and (için = for), but the app says you can't use (bana) here. In spite of what the hint says (under "to me") , it's wrong to use (bana) here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.