"I like puns."

Translation:J'aime bien les jeux de mots.

January 3, 2013

22 Comments


johncopter

uh isn't "j'aime des jeux de mots" incorrect because you can't use "des/du/de la/de l'" when using verbs of preference?

January 3, 2013

poubelledelangue

Because with aimer/adorer, you always use the definite article. This is, I think, because when you say "I like puns", you're taking about all puns in general. Thus, "les jeux de mots"

September 30, 2018

LumeNaulea

"J'aime des jeux de mots" would be a correct but unusual way to say "I like some puns" but indeed couldn't mean "I like puns"

November 27, 2018

Dave232008

Why des mots is wrong??

can sitesirf explain plz thnx

February 3, 2018

adenley

Yes please

May 27, 2018

stansurf

What is the difference between "J'aime des jeux de mots" and "J'aime bien des jeux de mots"? When would one use one rather than the other? Thanks

August 28, 2013

lpacker

Aimer can be love or like, but aimer bien is never love, only like, really like or enjoy.

January 30, 2014

mrchancock

Why is "j'adore" wrong?

July 11, 2014

raptorex

because that would be "I love puns", however its "i like puns" so it would only be "j'aime"

February 9, 2015

lazypoet

Can I use "blague" here? I think the french use this word to describe "joke".

April 1, 2014

klooth

aimer bien is similar but perhaps a bit less strong than aimer.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm

November 12, 2013

Joelinguo

Yeah. Screw this one.

December 4, 2014

ElizaLanga

Same.

March 7, 2018

Ciaria

How am I supposed to get this? 'jeu des mots' or something was the suggestion.

January 2, 2014

nazanin938037

why not " j'aime bien les jeux des mots" ? tnx

August 11, 2017

ii6rr5
Plus

I am constantly being pushed into stupid guessing games... :(

May 16, 2018

83SM

Why are two answers acceptable? We need more definition please

January 17, 2015

CraigBotha

Surely there must be more word games in french than just puns!?

February 7, 2015

Lyrobo

Mais ma soeur deteste les jeux de mots, donc ma soeur me deteste.

July 5, 2018

emereux
Plus

Why de and not de ?

July 21, 2018

JanetHudgins

This translates as I like puns very much. Please fix.

July 25, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Oddly enough, adding the word "bien" does not intensify the feeling; rather it lessens it. The translation is correct.

July 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.