1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like puns."

"I like puns."

Translation:J'aime bien les jeux de mots.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


johncopter

uh isn't "j'aime des jeux de mots" incorrect because you can't use "des/du/de la/de l'" when using verbs of preference?


poubelledelangue

Because with aimer/adorer, you always use the definite article. This is, I think, because when you say "I like puns", you're taking about all puns in general. Thus, "les jeux de mots"


LumeNaulea

"J'aime des jeux de mots" would be a correct but unusual way to say "I like some puns" but indeed couldn't mean "I like puns"


PamplemooseLyra

meanwhile im a beginner who doesnt even know why its de jeux but not le jeux


Dave232008

Why des mots is wrong??

can sitesirf explain plz thnx


stansurf

What is the difference between "J'aime des jeux de mots" and "J'aime bien des jeux de mots"? When would one use one rather than the other? Thanks


lpacker

Aimer can be love or like, but aimer bien is never love, only like, really like or enjoy.


mrchancock

Why is "j'adore" wrong?


raptorex

because that would be "I love puns", however its "i like puns" so it would only be "j'aime"


lazypoet

Can I use "blague" here? I think the french use this word to describe "joke".


klooth

aimer bien is similar but perhaps a bit less strong than aimer.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm


Joelinguo

Yeah. Screw this one.


Ciaria

How am I supposed to get this? 'jeu des mots' or something was the suggestion.


nazanin938037

why not " j'aime bien les jeux des mots" ? tnx


[deactivated user]

    I am constantly being pushed into stupid guessing games... :(


83SM

    Why are two answers acceptable? We need more definition please


CraigBotha

    Surely there must be more word games in french than just puns!?


Lyrobo

    Mais ma soeur deteste les jeux de mots, donc ma soeur me deteste.


emereux

    Why de and not de ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.