"Neden o kitabı siz yazmıyorsunuz?"

Translation:Why are you not writing that book?

3 years ago

9 Comments


DottyEyes

Could you omit "siz" and still have the same meaning?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! Subject pronouns are always optional unless you have two contrasting subjects in one sentence. :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks, AlexinNotTurkey!

3 years ago

GastonDorren

And why does the subject come after the object here? Anything gets emphasised this way?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this case, the subject "siz" is getting stress. In general, the things closest to the verb in Turkish are stressed. :)

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Plus

I did omit siz, and got marked wrong.

1 year ago

bacio_

Is it true? <Why dont write you that book?>

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...in questions, the subject comes after the verb "do"

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Neden o kitabı siz yazmıyorsunuz?" Translation: Why are you not writing that book?

"Neden o kitabı sen yazmıyorsun?" Translation: Why are you not writing that book?

Correct other answer & not formal. Spoken one - to - one & personal.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.