"Neden o kitabı siz yazmıyorsunuz?"

Translation:Why are you not writing that book?

3 years ago

8 Comments


DottyEyes

Could you omit "siz" and still have the same meaning?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! Subject pronouns are always optional unless you have two contrasting subjects in one sentence. :)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks, AlexinNotTurkey!

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

And why does the subject come after the object here? Anything gets emphasised this way?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In this case, the subject "siz" is getting stress. In general, the things closest to the verb in Turkish are stressed. :)

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

I did omit siz, and got marked wrong.

9 months ago

bacio_
bacio_

Is it true? <Why dont write you that book?>

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...in questions, the subject comes after the verb "do"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.