Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het schone water dat wij gedronken hebben"

Translation:The clean water that we drank

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


fastloris

Is this a complete sentence? In English it feels like a partial sentence. If so, what is it communicating?

3
Reply2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

It is not a sentence but a nominal phrase.

5
Reply2 years ago

megaspel

is "we have drank" not considered proper? It's definitely something I would say to someone else.

0
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Drank is the past tense. Have drunk is the present perfect.

So no, 'have' is never used with 'drank', it's like saying 'we have ate' as opposed to 'we have eaten'.

Here's the whole verb conjugation.

Hope that helps!

3
Reply2 years ago

megaspel

Yeah, but I think this one gets a pass, because when I'm drunk I'll say "we've drank it that there we have we have yep". :p

Cheers!

0
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Well when one is drunk, speech does get slightly put on the back burner ;)

0
Reply2 years ago