"I have wanted to see you."

Vertaling:Ik heb jou willen zien.

September 16, 2015

5 opmerkingen


I-am-Stephanie

Why does "willen" have to be (in what seems to be) its Infinitive form? Why not "gewild", or something obviously conjugated?

December 8, 2016

NCThom

I think it's just a special feature of "willen." I also think it applies only when followed by another infinitive. I hope someone corrects me if I'm wrong, but I think ...

Ik heb jou willen zien.

maar

Ik heb een appel gewild.

January 12, 2018

aidd90

Waarom is..... Ik wilde je gezien hebben.......fout

March 25, 2017

Ruthie1996

Omdat dat een dubbele verleden tijd is.

January 26, 2018

RiaMensink

We zeggen: Ik wilde jou zien!

September 12, 2019
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.