"Kion ni faru nun?"

Translation:What shall we do now?

September 16, 2015

9 Comments


Stephen-Edison

Can a more experienced speaker explain this tense?

September 27, 2015

sspadaro81

It's called the "volitive mood" and it is formed simply by adding "u" to the root of the verb. It can be used to express any type of commands and requests in Esperanto, both direct and indirect.

For example:

DIRECT COMMANDS (in English they would be translated with the imperative).

  • Parolu pli malrapida! = Speak slower!

  • Iru! = Go!

INDIRECT COMMANDS (In English they are rendered with shall, should, let's, may, might, ought, etc...)

  • Ni iru! = Let's go!

  • Ĉu ni iru? = Shall we go?

  • Oni ne parolu angle en Esperanta kongreso. = One shouldn't speak in English at an Esperanto congress.

  • Li parolu. = Let him speak.

It is also used to introduce a clause expressing a wish, a command or a request.

For example:

  • Mi petis, ke vi ne fumu en mia domo. = I asked you not to smoke in my house.

  • Ŝi volas, ke vi iru kun ŝi. = She wants you to go with her.

October 23, 2016

zjoachim1

umm they have yet to introduce the Jussive mood have they?

September 16, 2015

theacademyis

Is there a reason that this has to be translated as "what shall we do now?" and not "what will we do now?" they seem the same to me?

May 8, 2016

NicolasDaL698501

"What will we do now?" kinda implies it's already been decided (something is planned already?), and that you're waiting for someone to tell you what to do, whereas "what should/shall we do?" implies that the decision is yet to be made, that there is more uncertainty, that the next step remains to be discussed.

May 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I disagree. "Shall" is future tense. It used to be used almost exclusively with "I" and "we" for the future, and some people still use it that way. The imperative is expressed by "should", "ought" or "have to".

    June 8, 2018

MissVara

    Why is it not "Kion ni faras nun?" ?

    July 10, 2016

sspadaro81

    Because that would mean "What are we doing now?".

    October 23, 2016

AdolfStein1

    Mi tre ŝatas lian voĉon!!

    September 5, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.