1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Do not eat that apple!"

"Do not eat that apple!"

Translation:O elmayı yeme!

September 16, 2015

7 Comments


Habiba_Mohammed

What's the difference between this and "he don't eat apples"?


AlexinNotTurkey

First, your sentence should be "He doesn't eat apples." :)

This is a command. Your sentence would be "O elma yemez." :)


Habiba_Mohammed

You're right :D Thanks for the help.


AylinE05

Why is elmasi wrong here?


cvictoria42

It would have to be elması for one. Secondly, that would mean "his/her/its apple" and "o elması yeme" would be ungrammatical. "Don't eat his/her/its apple" would have to be "onun elmasıyı yeme", with the possessive form of o and the accusative of elması, since it's now a specific apple.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.