"Donoteatthatapple!"

Translation:O elmayı yeme!

3 years ago

7 Comments


AhmadBahrami
AhmadBahrami

God said

2 years ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

Lol :D

1 year ago

Habiba_Mohammed

What's the difference between this and "he don't eat apples"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First, your sentence should be "He doesn't eat apples." :)

This is a command. Your sentence would be "O elma yemez." :)

3 years ago

Habiba_Mohammed

You're right :D Thanks for the help.

3 years ago

AylinE05

Why is elmasi wrong here?

2 years ago

cvictoria42

It would have to be elması for one. Secondly, that would mean "his/her/its apple" and "o elması yeme" would be ungrammatical. "Don't eat his/her/its apple" would have to be "onun elmasıyı yeme", with the possessive form of o and the accusative of elması, since it's now a specific apple.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.