Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi vojaĝos al Italio, kiam mi havos monon."

Translation:I will travel to Italy when I have money.

3 years ago

14 Comments


shacharhelmer
shacharhelmer

Whats wrong with "will have"?

3 years ago

vikungen

I think the problem is that it wouldn't be proper English that way.

3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

I don't know if it's improper English but it doesn't sound natural to say "When I will have money".

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

vikungen and LaSnajpero are exactly right.

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Why not " I will go to Italy when I have money"? Can't see any physical difference between me traveling to Itally and going to Italy. Anyone know if it takes "I will voyage"? ( I tried it after asking that; it doesn't take voyage or go".

It should take go, in my view. I reported it.

2 years ago

MarkLefebv1

"will go" would be "iros"

2 months ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

"I will travel to Italy, when I will have the money" is perfectly ok in English. Note I have inserted "the" into the translation, which is not a word for word translation.

2 years ago

Bill-Wellington

Yes, my sentiments exactly.

2 years ago

RosemaryRu1
RosemaryRu1

It is better with "the" than without.

2 years ago

RosemaryRu1
RosemaryRu1

Native English speakers, would you not say, "I am traveling to Italy when I have the money," should you want to convey the proposition of this sentence?

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Putting "the" into the sentence makes it work. Without the "the", this translation is very "weak". Most English speakers will say "The Money" which produces a secondary nuance, meaning that The Money means a "lot of money" not just a few dollars to exist on.

2 years ago

RoboticBowtie
RoboticBowtie

why doesnt it accept "i will journey to italy when i have money?" is it improper or something? im a native english speaker but it doesnt sound wrong to me..

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

At the very least, "I will journey to Italy" sounds stilted or archaic. You never hear things like "I will be journeying on Friday and unable to answer your e-mail till Monday."

2 years ago

Daniel741806

Same Duo. Same.

3 months ago