"Mi vojaĝos al Italio, kiam mi havos monon."

Translation:I will travel to Italy when I have money.

September 16, 2015

18 Comments


shacharhelmer

Whats wrong with "will have"?

September 16, 2015

vikungen

I think the problem is that it wouldn't be proper English that way.

September 16, 2015

ChristianofPeace

I don't know if it's improper English but it doesn't sound natural to say "When I will have money".

September 17, 2015

lingvulo

vikungen and LaSnajpero are exactly right.

September 18, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Why not " I will go to Italy when I have money"? Can't see any physical difference between me traveling to Itally and going to Italy. Anyone know if it takes "I will voyage"? ( I tried it after asking that; it doesn't take voyage or go".

It should take go, in my view. I reported it.

December 24, 2015

MarkLefebv1

"will go" would be "iros"

June 23, 2018

PaulDeNice1

"I will travel to Italy, when I will have the money" is perfectly ok in English. Note I have inserted "the" into the translation, which is not a word for word translation.

January 17, 2016

Bill-Wellington

Yes, my sentiments exactly.

February 5, 2016

RosemaryRu1

It is better with "the" than without.

March 7, 2016

RosemaryRu1

Native English speakers, would you not say, "I am traveling to Italy when I have the money," should you want to convey the proposition of this sentence?

March 7, 2016

PaulDeNice1

Putting "the" into the sentence makes it work. Without the "the", this translation is very "weak". Most English speakers will say "The Money" which produces a secondary nuance, meaning that The Money means a "lot of money" not just a few dollars to exist on.

March 8, 2016

RoboticBowtie

why doesnt it accept "i will journey to italy when i have money?" is it improper or something? im a native english speaker but it doesnt sound wrong to me..

March 18, 2016

salivanto

At the very least, "I will journey to Italy" sounds stilted or archaic. You never hear things like "I will be journeying on Friday and unable to answer your e-mail till Monday."

March 20, 2016

DanieloRegulo

Same Duo. Same.

May 28, 2018

1e7nx0WG

According to https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2013/09/25/will-versus-shall/, "in traditional British grammar, the rule is that will should only be used with second and third person pronouns (you; he, she, it, they). With first person pronouns (I and we), the ‘correct’ verb to talk about the future is shall."

Using the correct English is currently marked wrong, so I have reported my answer "I shall travel to Italy when I have money" as an answer that should be accepted.

December 22, 2018

sim590

Isn't the English translation (or the initial Esperanto phrase) bad here? The Esperanto sentence should translate literally to

I will travel to Italy, when I will have money.

However, that sounds odd and saying rather the following sounds better.

I will travel to Italy when I have money.

Having said that, I would say the same for Esperanto. It seems to me that the following sentence sounds better:

Mi vojaĝos al Italio, kiam mi havas monon.

However, maybe that's my native language's (french) way of thinking that makes me think that.

Strictly translating the sentence however, leads me to say the first translation I cited above. I'm a bit puzzled by that now.

January 19, 2019

salivanto

No. The translations are good.

In fact, it seems to me that it's the very fact that Esperanto and English work differently in sentences like this - that is the point of the sentence.

  • "Mi vojaĝos al Italio, kiam mi havos monon."
  • I will travel to Italy when I have money (in the future).

and

  • "Mi vojaĝos al Italio, kiam mi havas monon."
  • I will travel to Italy in the future at the time that I have money now.

The second set of sentences doesn't make sense.

January 19, 2019

sim590

OK. Actually, I just realized that it's not French that made me puzzle, but English. Because in French you would say:

J'irai en Italie quand j'aurai de l'argent.

Here, "j'aurai" is in the future tense and that's consistent with Esperanto. That's one thing I mixed up when writing my first comment. So yeah, I realize that languages have different conventions when it comes to things that I think sound arbitrary decisions such as using future or present tense in the case we're discussing right now. Even though this is arbitrary, I'm relieved to realize that French is consistent with Esperanto on this matter.

Thanks for your response.

January 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.