Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The clothes, which they have bought, are very expensive."

Translation:De kleren, die zij gekocht hebben, zijn heel duur.

3 years ago

3 Comments


belgieman
belgieman

"kleding" is singular meaning "clothes" and "kleren" is plural meaning "clothes". Is this correct?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

'Kleding' has no plural form, and 'kleren' has no singular form, so you are correct!

They can be used interchangeably, but make sure that when either of those words is the subject of the sentence, you conjugate the verb accordingly, just like in English:

  • De kleding hangt in de kast - The clothing is hanging in the closet.
  • De kleren hangen in de kast - The clothes are hanging in the closet.
3 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

Dank je voor de informatie, it helps a lot

3 years ago