1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette er den tolvte ølen min…

"Dette er den tolvte ølen min."

Translation:This is my twelfth beer.

September 16, 2015

23 Comments


EN218

wow, it was only a minute ago you were only on your seventh beer. Slow down!


Deyan161

Don't think I'd still be able to count them, in any language!


vtopphol

It's probably Munkholm.


Vojin87

Typisk norsk... :D


JorgeSegni

Should be "Dteet er dn toltve øln mminnnn" if it was realist.


Snommelp

This many beers in, it should start sounding like Danish


renska

Er det lettøl eller sterkøl?


NuggetPls

Kan du sier "Dette er min tolvte øl" eller bare "dette er tolvte ølen min"? Hvorfor trenger jeg å bruker "den" her?


Creator13

You need to use den/det when you have an adjective (same for the green house: det grønt huset; the twelfth beer: den tolvte ølen).

I'm not a hundred percent sure you can say the first thing, but it doesn't sound very strange.

Also, just a little correction: it should be 'å bruke' instead of 'å bruker' in the last sentence.


LINHARS

"Dette er min tolvte øl." is fine. Or "Dette er DEN tolvte ølen min." I must admit, I have never needed this sentence.


WilhelmTheWise

This is definitely one of the essential sentences you need know how to say if you are going to Norway. ;)

Realistically though, unless you're a millionaire you're only going to say that when you go down to Denmark for the cheap booze because in Norway, beer (just like everything else) is really frickin expensive, also at most parties you're expected to bring your own drinks because the host would go bankrupt if he had to buy multiple beers for the guests.


cpuandnet

Jeg også. Skål!


effyleven

Jeg mistet tellingem etter fem!


pjtpjt

Tihis me mo my twelevelvelth bee ear


effyleven

Tsssk! Go and lie down 'till it wears off.


JohnGardne7

One a month starting on my 20th birthday.


Jonathan216867

I am able to drink even more and still being able to count'em


unci14

not a problem with norsk lettøl


Motodraconis

This is totally a Norwegian abroad! :D I took a Norsh chum for a meal and drinks in London and I could not keep up!


JHB109168

Here‘s a puzzle... According to Bokmålsordboka we have “øl (m). flaske, glass, seidel eller lignende med øl” whereas “øl (n1) alkoholholdig drikk laget av vann, malt, humle og gjær”. So it seems a bottle of beer is masculine but the beer inside is neuter.


vtopphol

Yes. When you talk about a measure or unit of beer, be it a bottle, glass or mug, it's masculine, while when you talk about different types of beer, it's neuter. You can talk about "et mørkt øl" but you usually buy "en øl". If you say that you want to buy "et øl", it would usually be understood, but an especially quarrelsome or pedantic bartender might then ask you how many you want of that specific beer.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.