"Dette er den tolvte ølen min."

Translation:This is my twelfth beer.

3 years ago

21 Comments


EN218
EN218

wow, it was only a minute ago you were only on your seventh beer. Slow down!

3 years ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

Don't think I'd still be able to count them, in any language!

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

It's probably Munkholm.

1 year ago

Vojin87
Vojin87

Typisk norsk... :D

3 years ago

JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

Should be "Dteet er dn toltve øln mminnnn" if it was realist.

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

This many beers in, it should start sounding like Danish

1 year ago

renska
renska

Er det lettøl eller sterkøl?

3 years ago

Highblood

Kan du sier "Dette er min tolvte øl" eller bare "dette er tolvte ølen min"? Hvorfor trenger jeg å bruker "den" her?

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

"Dette er min tolvte øl." is fine. Or "Dette er DEN tolvte ølen min." I must admit, I have never needed this sentence.

1 year ago

Creator13
Creator13

You need to use den/det when you have an adjective (same for the green house: det grønt huset; the twelfth beer: den tolvte ølen).

I'm not a hundred percent sure you can say the first thing, but it doesn't sound very strange.

Also, just a little correction: it should be 'å bruke' instead of 'å bruker' in the last sentence.

2 years ago

cpuandnet

Skål!

1 year ago

WilhelmTheWise

This is definitely one of the essential sentences you need know how to say if you are going to Norway. ;)

Realistically though, unless you're a millionaire you're only going to say that when you go down to Denmark for the cheap booze because in Norway, beer (just like everything else) is really frickin expensive, also at most parties you're expected to bring your own drinks because the host would go bankrupt if he had to buy multiple beers for the guests.

1 year ago

TanteSonja

Jeg er full!

1 year ago

cpuandnet

Jeg også. Skål!

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Jeg mistet tellingem etter fem!

1 year ago

pjtpjt
pjtpjtPlus

Tihis me mo my twelevelvelth bee ear

10 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

Tsssk! Go and lie down 'till it wears off.

10 months ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

One a month starting on my 20th birthday.

1 year ago

Jonathan216867

I am able to drink even more and still being able to count'em

1 year ago

unci14
unci14

not a problem with norsk lettøl

9 months ago

Motodraconis
Motodraconis

This is totally a Norwegian abroad! :D I took a Norsh chum for a meal and drinks in London and I could not keep up!

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.