"De mannen hebben een uil."

Translation:The men have an owl.

3 years ago

11 Comments


KuanYouLai

why is it not," De man hebben een uil." Instead of," De mannen hebben een uil ? this animal category is turning non-logic

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Because 'mannen' is plural, just like 'men'.

  • Ik heb - I have
  • Jij hebt - You have
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft - He/She/It has
  • Wij hebben - We have
  • Jullie hebben - You have
  • Zij hebben - They have

The men have an owl - They have an owl.

De mannen hebben een uil - Zij hebben een uil.

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

ireneyng

Wait, so is Jij hebt and Jullie hebben interchangeable?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

No, it's just the same in English.

  • You (guys) have apples.
  • You (singular) have apples.
3 years ago

thankyousomuch

Thanks

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

In Dutch usage, does this mean each man has an owl, or the men collectively has one owl ?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The latter ;)

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks. Then how do we say the former? Do we use 'elkaar'?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No (that means 'each other') you would say something like "Alle mannen hebben een uil".

1 year ago

John144132

Why not the men are having an owl???

1 year ago

RadioScotch
RadioScotch

They are having an owl? An owl isnt a situation like an event or some sort. She is having a baby. He is having a stroke. Having is a general term that can be used as a substitution for an event to occur

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.