1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I bambini hanno mille domand…

"I bambini hanno mille domande."

Translation:Children have a thousand questions.

November 2, 2013

32 Comments


italiaoo

I think "bambini" are old enough to ask lots of questions. But "babies" can't talk, they are too young. I think here "bambini" should be translated to "children.".


backthen

They (babies) are waiting until they CAN talk to ask the questions. But they do have them.


sapolion

Children is accepted.


monique237194

That's correct. Bambini or bambine means children


Jeffrey855877

"the infants have a thousand questions" not accepted 6 Aug 2017
Reported


TheLotanos

I wrote "have thousand questions" and it was marked wrong because I didn't write "a thousand". Why is that wrong if there's no "un" in the original sentence?


SD-77

Because "I have thousand questions" is incorrect English.


xyphax

While I agree with you, I am unable to articulate the rule .. for we can see that

I have a six questions

is incorrect. Can anyone state the English grammar rule regarding this?


pwatcher

The "a" is a shortening of "one" so you could say "...one thousand questions" or "...a thousand questions". Hundred, thousand, million, billion, trillion all get an "a" or "one" in front. In general, if, when you double the number, you get "two {word}" then you have to use either "a {word}" or "one {word}". Six doubled is twelve, not "two six" so you do not say "a six" or "one six". One thousand doubled is two thousand so you would use "one thousand" or "a thousand". Using "a" instead of "one" often connotes a nonprecise count so saying "a thousand questions" means lots of questions, but perhaps not, literally, 1000 questions.


DavidWestenberg

It's confusing because people don't say "a thousand questions" they would say thousands of questions. I marked it as awkward sounding.


Kivolamuzikisto

It is much more common to hear "thousands of questions" than "a thousand questions" but I wouldn't say that people absolutely don't say it that way. Making thousand plural (thousands) changes the meaning of the Italian enough and would cause confusion so I think "a thousand" is the best choice.


HydraBianca

How come it's no 'un mille'? I've seen 'un millione' a second ago.


Pier_Golfoz

You can put the indefinite article "un" only in front of "un milione" and "un miliardo" (one billion).
- one hundred = cento (never "u̶n̶ ̶c̶e̶n̶t̶o")
- one thousand = mille (never "u̶n̶ ̶m̶i̶l̶l̶e")
- one hundred thousand = centomila
- one million = un milione


lucaturilli

Is ''mille'' here idiomatic, emphasizing that they have a lot of questions?


Gotenks33

I think so, too :(


Kittencinco

I said "babies have a thousand demands," which is both true and a correct translation of the phrase...


germz20

Are "bimbo" & "bambino" used interchangeably ?


treszter

My teacher said bimbo/a would be baby+toddler. Bambino/a is everything before adolescence kicks in.


monique237194

My teacher said the same thing!!!


rayner91

I wouldn't expect babies to have a thousand questions...


Nenya0

Is Ciao mille = hello, everyone?


Pier_Golfoz
  • hello everyone = ciao a tutti
    "c̶i̶a̶o̶ ̶m̶i̶l̶l̶e" doesn't make sense
    Maybe:
  • Grazie mille = thanks so much

ToyibOyeleye

Fun fact: toddlers ask on average 350 questions a day


Phantomb

I wrote "The children have a thousand questions" and it was marked wrong, apparently due to the "The" I put in front. But is that really wrong?


MBD992

I'd say that the The indicates you are talking about some specific group of children, when just Children indicates children in general, any kid...


Anaohan

why then "i bambini" ?


dmoles

I wrote mille in numerical form "The children have a 1000 questions." and 1000 was marked wrong. I think that should be accepted so I reported it.


pwatcher

"a 1000" isn't correct. "1000" = "one thousand" = "a thousand". The one/a is part of the written out number. Just like "2000" = "two thousand". You wouldn't write "two 1000".


BartS1965

Why ONE Thousand of questions … ? doesn't seem/feel right … !? Translaters did a very lousy job onhere !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Alessandra967444

This feels unclear whether we're talking about some specific children or children in general. Would I just rely on context to understand?


ZioCoco

Perché non viene accettata 1000 DOMANDE?!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.