1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er boken deres."

"Det er boken deres."

Translation:That is their book.

September 16, 2015

24 Comments


LingYang3

So yours and theirs is the same in Norwegian? Is it just context that distinguishes them?


fveldig

Yes, in Bokmål these are only distinguished by context. There does however exist a distinction in many dialects.


grydolva

Det er boken min. Det er boken din. Det er boken hennes/hans/dens. Det er boken vår. Det er boken deres. Det er boken deres.

It's not worse than you being both singular and plural in English. Context :)


BillyFuqua

I'm confused, isn't deres the plural form of you as in y'all.


Regney

Dere (without the s) is the plural form of you.


Flamentree

Can it not also be it is their book being it and there can be interchangeable in most situations in English. Also the translations I have seen in other Norsk books is also "it is their object" or am I missing something?


Regney

You're right. "It is their book," is also one of the accepted translations. :0)


Flamentree

cheers mate I appreciate that, it has been a while since I went over the basic stuff and I still question myself.


Grack17

Question! Does 'deres' mean 'their' as in multiple people, or as a gender neutral term? Thanks!


darla466508

How do you know when to use deres as either "yours" or "theirs"? There was one that said "katten er deres" and the translation was "the cat is yours."


Regney

In conversation, context would make it clear. In sentences here, where there's no context to speak of, both are accepted. :0)


DariusRimk

Maybe someone could answer what is the difference between deres and sine?


Regney

Si/sitt/sin/sine always points ownership back to the subject of the sentence. In this example, "det" is the subject, so it wouldn't make sense.

If you were saying, "They have their book," they is the subject, so you would say, "De har boken sin." Or "They have their books," would be "De har bøkene sine."


akamillan0

So det can mean it and that.


ShivamSingh56958

How could det mean both it and that?


Dette_er_et_navn

When learning a foreign language there a lot of things that just make no sense but the only thing you can do is accept it. Sometimes there are just NO rules.


hussein173583

That is their book


Aleksandra_Nina

Can anyone tell me why: "this is their book" is incorrect? I would be greatfull :)


TaniaJohan4

"Dette er boken deres" would mean "This is their book"


Tom411636

Why is this not 'it is their book'?


Ana408410

Is Den er boken deres = this is their book?


BlackApronCraft

Couldn't this also be "your (pl) book"? I was marked wrong when I put it as "y'all's book," but maybe that's just the app not recognizing the commonly used (in some dialects anyway) contraction/possessive combination. (It will accept "y'all" for second person plural).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.