1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er boken deres."

"Det er boken deres."

Translation:That is their book.

September 16, 2015

19 Comments


LingYang3

So yours and theirs is the same in Norwegian? Is it just context that distinguishes them?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, in Bokmål these are only distinguished by context. There does however exist a distinction in many dialects.


grydolva

Det er boken min. Det er boken din. Det er boken hennes/hans/dens. Det er boken vår. Det er boken deres. Det er boken deres.

It's not worse than you being both singular and plural in English. Context :)


BillyFuqua

I'm confused, isn't deres the plural form of you as in y'all.


Regney
Mod

Dere (without the s) is the plural form of you.


Flamentree

Can it not also be it is their book being it and there can be interchangeable in most situations in English. Also the translations I have seen in other Norsk books is also "it is their object" or am I missing something?


Regney
Mod

You're right. "It is their book," is also one of the accepted translations. :0)


Flamentree

cheers mate I appreciate that, it has been a while since I went over the basic stuff and I still question myself.


darla466508

How do you know when to use deres as either "yours" or "theirs"? There was one that said "katten er deres" and the translation was "the cat is yours."


Regney
Mod

In conversation, context would make it clear. In sentences here, where there's no context to speak of, both are accepted. :0)


Grack17

Question! Does 'deres' mean 'their' as in multiple people, or as a gender neutral term? Thanks!


DariusRimk

Maybe someone could answer what is the difference between deres and sine?


Regney
Mod

Si/sitt/sin/sine always points ownership back to the subject of the sentence. In this example, "det" is the subject, so it wouldn't make sense.

If you were saying, "They have their book," they is the subject, so you would say, "De har boken sin." Or "They have their books," would be "De har bøkene sine."


aka_millan0

So det can mean it and that.


TeemuLabura

"That is yours book" should count as a correct answer, or am I missing something?


SanctMinimalicen

"Yours" is a disjunctive possessive pronoun, used with a copula ("to be" verb):

The book is yours.

Otherwise, you use "your":

That is your book.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started